PDA

View Full Version : Splash Screen with IE 6?



parmenti
04-07-2005, 08:09 AM
Hello.. is there any way to get the SPLASH SCREEN Script to work with IE 6 as well? I would really appreciate it if there was a way.. Thank you

parmenti
04-07-2005, 08:20 AM
What I don't understand is.. the script works when I view it on DYNAMICDRIVE... so why doesn't it work when I implement on my website... could it be because I use GEOCITIES as my host also? I don't have the free site though.. also.. I saw someone else post that it just didn't show the text.. for me it redirects immediately to the following page.. not the same right?

parmenti
04-07-2005, 08:24 AM
http://www.geocities.com/sellahomeli/flatfee

this is the page that the script is at... can you get it to work with IE6?

is there an IE5 also?

cr3ative
04-07-2005, 09:42 AM
It works on all of my browsers, what's the problem?

Also, your intro is FAR too long.. I lost interest after about the first 3 slides.

cr3

jscheuer1
04-07-2005, 09:49 AM
cr3,

It works because he/she snagged my Geocities friendly version from the last thread on this:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2322

"98.673% Works in Quirks" - as a string

cr3ative
04-07-2005, 06:23 PM
Ah, magical.

Thanks.
-cr3