PDA

View Full Version : Chrome Css Drop Down Menu (v2.01) Help Needed - Linking Issues



kttref
08-05-2007, 07:26 PM
Script: Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu (v2.01)
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm


I'm having issues with one of the drop downs. For the most part I'm using this menu as a "sub-menu" for a flash menu that my partner wrote up. On one page I am using the drop down function of this script, yet I am unable to get the "home" of the drop down to link properly. Does anyone have any idea why? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!


This is how I have it now (I need the "Line Division" and "Staff Division" to link to their respective pages):


<div class="chromestyle" id="chromemenu" style="width:700px">
<ul>
<li><a href="history.html">History</a></li>
<li><a href="line division.html" rel="dropmenu1">Line Division</a></li>
<li><a href="staff division.html" rel="dropmenu2">Staff Division</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

<!--1st drop down menu -->
<div id="dropmenu1" class="dropmenudiv">
<a href="facility maintenance.html">Facility Maintenance</a>
<p><a href="fleet maintenance.html">Fleet Maintenance</a></p>
<a href="patrol.html">Patrol</a>
<a href="traffic operations.html">Traffic Operations</a></div>


<!--2nd drop down menu -->
<div id="dropmenu2" class="dropmenudiv" style="width: 150px;">
<a href="detective div.html">Detective Division</a>
<a href="MACO.html">Municipal Animal Control Officer</a>
<a href="records.html">Records Division</a>
<a href="training.html">Training Division</a>
<a href="youth div.html">Youth Division</a></div>
<script type="text/javascript">

cssdropdown.startchrome("chromemenu")

</script>

ddadmin
08-06-2007, 01:09 AM
Inside chrome.js, near the top, just set the following variable to false instead:


disablemenuclick: true,

kttref
08-09-2007, 05:23 PM
Inside chrome.js, near the top, just set the following variable to false instead:


disablemenuclick: true,



Great thanks. I'll try it when I get home tonight (at training right now)!

the goose
08-14-2007, 01:08 PM
do you also know how to change the dropdown in a dropup menu?