PDA

View Full Version : News Update script with PHP



crafty bison
04-03-2005, 12:02 PM
I had the News Updater working fine in my .html page, but then I decided I wanted to switch to a .php in order to use the Include function for the page layout. Despite keeping everything present and correct inside the .php file for the script, when I view it uploaded to the web, instead of rotating through the separate messages, all are shown concurrently over the top of each other.

Have I done something wrong, or does this script not work in a .php file?

crafty bison
04-04-2005, 09:53 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/scroller1.htm

Here is the link to the particular script.

mwinter
04-04-2005, 02:54 PM
Have I done something wrong, or does this script not work in a .php file?Why on Earth wouldn't it? PHP just outputs data - usually just HTML. A user agent doesn't care where that output comes from, whether it be a static file or a dynamic one, as either way the process is transparent.


Here is the link to the particular script.It would be far more useful to see the page in question.

Mike

crafty bison
04-05-2005, 08:59 AM
Sorry for my ignorance regarding this; I'm new to coding websites.

http://awc.supremepixels.net/index2.php is the webpage.

ddadmin
04-05-2005, 07:09 PM
Hmmm just by looking at the source code I don't see where the problem is occuring. Are you certain the script works if you do not include it via PHP? Like Mwinter says, it shouldn't matter if done correctly though.