PDA

View Full Version : ~Desperate HELP needed - MS Frontpage!~



MrRSMan
07-22-2007, 09:28 AM
I have found the following code on the Dynamic Drive website, and I need it for my website.

<div id="ddtabs1" class="basictab">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com" rel="sc1">Home</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm" rel="sc2">DHTML</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/" rel="sc3">CSS</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/">Forums</a></li>
<li><a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/imageoptimizer/">Gif Optimizer</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

However, when I copy and paste this exact code into MS Frontpage, it comes out like this;

&lt;div <B><FONT color=#ff0000>id="ddtabs1"</FONT></B>
class="basictab"&gt;<BR>&lt;ul&gt;<BR>&lt;li&gt;&lt;a
href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com" <FONT
color=#ff0000>rel="sc1"</FONT>&gt;Home&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/li&gt;<BR>&lt;li&gt;&lt;a
href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm" <FONT
color=#ff0000>rel="sc2"</FONT>&gt;DHTML&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/li&gt;<BR>&lt;li&gt;&lt;a
href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/" <FONT
color=#ff0000>rel="sc3"</FONT>&gt;CSS&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/li&gt;<BR>&lt;li&gt;&lt;a
href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/"&gt;Forums&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/li&gt;<BR>&lt;li&gt;&lt;a
href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/imageoptimizer/"&gt;Gif
Optimizer&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/li&gt;<BR>&lt;/ul&gt;<BR>&lt;/div&gt;

Is this something to do with the encoding or something? Please help!

Thank you.

FleetAdmiralO
07-22-2007, 09:31 AM
OK, I have had this problem before....all you got do is.....type it all in manually......that worked for me...print it out or something...get it in front of you....and just type it out manually...fastest thing to do i think...because Frontpage does that for me too....


FleetAdmiralO
Giant Gnome Productions

MrRSMan
07-22-2007, 09:34 AM
OK, thanks- I'll do that if it has to come to that =(
The problem is when it comes to really long codes...

Sliight
07-22-2007, 10:27 AM
Actually there's an easier work around. You need to copy the code into notepad. Then copy it into the HTML in frontpage. You will eliminate the goofy code you get from copying something from a webpage.

Post a link to your page also so we can take a peek. I'm using frontpage, but I'm not just using it for the HTML editor, and to upload the site.

MrRSMan
07-22-2007, 11:50 AM
Thanks for that! So simple and I never tried it!

My website is http://runescapeswlds.bravehost.com.

If you don't play RuneScape, it won't mean much lol =)

Anyway, see what you think, design issues, etc.

MrRSMan.