PDA

View Full Version : DHTML & Macromedia File



manfred
09-27-2004, 12:41 PM
Hello Guys,

I have in my header an menu navigation ( DHTML ) and under this menu navigation I have an macromedia file (SWF). So the problem when I start my DHTML menu, the menu is behind the macromedia file. So what can I do.

Thanks

cr3ative
09-27-2004, 03:47 PM
Do you want the flash file to be part of the menu, or to move the menu so it isn't obstructed by the flash file?

cr3ative

andyc209
09-29-2004, 10:51 AM
Set the Wmode of the flash file to transparent.

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

should do it

manfred
10-04-2004, 11:09 AM
Hello Andyc209,
thanks for your tip. So the menu works