PDA

View Full Version : CSS Drop Down Menu Width



Sliight
07-13-2007, 11:23 AM
1) Script Title: CSS Drop Down Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/droptabmenu.htm (so tired I placed the wrong link)

3) Describe problem: Please check out my website www.usejeff.com -- (Figured out 1st question myself)

Also as a 2nd question, does anyone know how to remove that grey line that runs along the bottom of the buttons? (would also like to know how to center them, although I have a feeling the grey line extending out is what is causing the centering issue.

The website is in it's infancy currently. I'm likely going to change the appearance quite a bit, as it just doesn't look good to me at all. I do however want to get that menu bar sizing thing under control, and map out all of my pages and get the menu bar linked to them.

This could bring me to my third question... Once I map the menu bar to all appropriate pages, I plan to have it on all of them. Do I need to just paste the code into every single page? Or can CSS do this somehow?

4:22 AM and I'm pretty sure Bill Gates and Steve Jobs just walked into my room, slapped me and told me to go to bed. Coulda just been a hallucination though.

Any help would be appreciated... thank you!

jc_gmk
07-13-2007, 11:44 AM
1. try positioning the menu using css.

you'll need to position the div containing the menu e.g.

<style type="text/css">

.nameofdiv {
position: absolute;
top: 100px;
left: 30%;
width: 800px;
z-index: 5;
}
</style>

2. I don't know the reason for the grey line being there but maybe try the style:

border:none;


3. If you use Dreamweaver you can create a template to allow you to use the same HTML on each page, when you update the template it updates all of your html pages.
Alternatively you could insert the HTML code in to each page dynamically.

Hope this is of some help!

Sliight
07-13-2007, 11:44 PM
Well that just sold me on Dreamweaver for sure. Hope it's not too expensive :)

I'll see how the menu looks in Dreamweaver and then tweak it if I need to.

Is it complicated to move a web over to Dreamweaver? Granted my stuff is in it's infancy so it really wouldn't be hard to just build it from scratch and move the scripts over.

Thanks for the help!

Sliight
07-13-2007, 11:46 PM
Ouch $400 bucks :( Can't afford that til business starts rolling in...

Guess I'll just stick with frontpage for now...

Sliight
07-15-2007, 12:04 AM
For those who were curious the grey line extending out was a 1 pixel bottom border.

Twey
07-15-2007, 12:31 AM
The latter option given in point #3 was much better (and cheaper). You could also just put placeholders in your code then run it through sed or something to produce the final site.