PDA

View Full Version : Help. This is driving me NUTS.



salteyseaman
03-27-2005, 03:03 PM
Hi. I have a gaming website which uses Yahoo Games Rooms. I am developing an 'enhanced' room system using frames and popups. The start page for loading the rooms is http://hosts101.com/user/birdsnest/backdoorsnew.html . On the topbar menu (http://users.igl.net/salteyseaman/topbar.htm) I have a dropdown list to open further windows as required. Okay here's the problem. The first popup which opens from the dropdown opens in a new window (which is the way I want it) but all further options chosen open in the same window which is not what I want. Hope someone can help me solve this. Thanks in advance

cr3ative
03-27-2005, 04:46 PM
You'll have to explain further. As far as I can see, the drop down menu here:
http://users.igl.net/salteyseaman/topbar.htm

Opens every dropdown selected link in a new window (including the items you don't want to trigger... :))

Because it was getting to me that items were opening in new windows that were null, I did a tiny rewrite:



<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source http://javascript.internet.com -->

function formHandler(form) {
var windowprops = "height=600,width=800,location=no,"
+ "scrollbars=yes,menubars=no,toolbars=no,resizable=yes";
var URL = form.site.options[form.site.selectedIndex].value;
if(URL==""){}
else{
popup = window.open(URL,"MenuPopup",windowprops); }
}
</script>

So that sorts one problem out.

As for your original problem, could you give us step-by-steps as to how to replicate the problem? Bear in mind I don't have a yahoo ID and can't sign into the website.

cr3ative

salteyseaman
03-27-2005, 05:48 PM
Thanks for replying cr3. I've managed to sort out the problem - can't figure out where I was going wrong before though lol. :)