PDA

View Full Version : Fade-in slideshow IE6 error



dvd
03-21-2005, 08:01 AM
The Fade-in slideshow looks great! The only problem I've been having is when I try to view a page in IE after uploading the code to a server. The script runs fine when I run it off files on my own computer, whether I view them in Firefox 1 or IE 6. After uploading the code to a server, the script again ran fine when I viewed it in Firefox. When I tried to view the page in IE 6, however, I got an "Unspecified error", "Code: 0", pointing to Char 1 in the following line: "crossobj.filters.alpha.opacity=curpos".

For reference, I moved the script to its own .js file. My local computer runs WinXP, and the several servers I tried run httpd on Linux/Unix.

Thanks for your help,
David

ddadmin
03-21-2005, 08:20 AM
Hmmm I'll probably move this thread to the DD Helps category, as to constitute a bugs report, the problem has to occur on our demo page. This is a user specific problem.

To your question, do you have any other scripts on the same page? A link to the problematic page would help.

dvd
03-21-2005, 08:30 AM
Here's the link to the problematic page: http://stuffy.hopto.org/healthhut/

From my tests, the page views fine in Firefox, but not IE, though everything runs okay locally. The page does have another javascript in it. Interestingly, I noticed another post of a similar problem that resolved once on the server--the opposite of the situation here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2012).

dvd
03-22-2005, 07:00 AM
I'm not sure if anyone's had a chance to look at the Fade-in slideshow at this site, but I'm moving it to http://stuffy.hopto.org/healthhut/index2.html. Thanks for your help if you get the chance to visit it.

-David

jscheuer1
03-22-2005, 07:17 AM
I get no error in IE6

dvd
03-22-2005, 08:23 AM
Thanks for the feedback--I tried again w/ IE 6 and found that if I changed the security settings to the default "Medium" level, the script ran fine, both locally and on the server. I'm not quite sure what customized settings I had, but apparently that was the problem. If anyone else has had that problem, I'd sure be glad to hear about it...maybe we can track down the "bug" together.

Thanks for all your help.

-David

ddrmike
03-22-2005, 09:39 AM
I really want a image show like that
But I can't put the images in the script
Coz im rubbish at HTML

dvd
03-23-2005, 05:39 AM
What kind of help do you need? The script they provide has a small section at the top that's all one has to modify. Let me know if you need any help (dvd@textflex.com, or maybe post a new topic?).

-David

mari.hartmann
06-24-2005, 09:55 AM
hi dvd, you may have a look at your security settings. i encountered problems when setting security settings "Binär -& Skriptverhalten (in german)" to deactivated. then the opacity cannot be set and the script throw an error.

may e this helps.