PDA

View Full Version : Simple tree menu question.



dtuch_master
06-02-2007, 01:56 PM
1) Script Title: Simple Tree Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/navigate1.htm

3) Describe problem: I installed and configured the tree menu and everything works fine. The problem is that I am using it for a large list of category items. So when you have all of them expanded, the thing is huge and doesn't look good at all.

Is it possible to set it up to where you can only expand one item at a time? For example:

Main 1

Sub 1
Sub 2
Sub 3

Main 2

It would originally look like that. Then, when you click on Main 2, it would look like this:

Main 1
Main 2

Sub 1
Sub 2
Sub 3


I really hope this is possible, I need it very much.

mburt
06-02-2007, 03:24 PM
When you use the ddtreemenu.createTree() function, set the second argument to false:

ddtreemenu.createTree("tree_ID", false);

dtuch_master
06-06-2007, 07:24 PM
Hmm... that didn't work. Didn't do anything, actually.

<script type="text/javascript">
ddtreemenu.createTree("treemenu1", false)
</script>

that's what I have

dtuch_master
06-07-2007, 03:40 AM
Anyone else, please? I'm sorta on a time limit here :(

dtuch_master
06-08-2007, 01:25 AM
Please... anyone.

Veronica
06-08-2007, 04:14 AM
I'm not sure if anyone has done a version of the tree menu so that it will collapse all previous menus when a new one is openned.
But there are some other menus that do that. The switch menu should work for you
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

dtuch_master
06-08-2007, 05:57 AM
Thank you very much, Veronica!