PDA

View Full Version : RichText Editor



etg
05-27-2007, 02:38 PM
Hi,
I am using a richtext editor (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/richtexteditor/index.htm) but it does not show up on my PHP page. Can anyone help?
Thanks,
Ed

thetestingsite
05-27-2007, 02:57 PM
A link to your problem page (or even the source code) would be helpful to us so that we can troubleshoot the problem faster than going through all the possibilities of what it could be.

etg
05-29-2007, 03:25 PM
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
//Usage: writeRichText(fieldname, html, width, height, buttons, readOnly)
writeRichText('user_text', '<?php echo $user_text; ?>', 400, 200, true, false);
//-->
</script>

I am trying to load a value called "user text" from an SQL database that the user can then edit and update. It all works fine apart from it doesn;t show up when <?php echo $user_text; ?> is in it.
It would help loads if this could be sorted out.

etg
07-22-2007, 09:10 AM
It doesn't matter, I used this RTE instead: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/openwysiwyg/index.htm.

Thanks,

Edmund