PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Ajax menu script



Niniel
05-18-2007, 06:08 AM
Ajax Tabs Content script
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/index.htm

Firefox 2.0/Win XP.

Hello, I'm having a bit of a weird problem with that script in that it refuses to work out of my My Documents folder.

However, I can copy all necessary files to my desktop, and it works, or to folders on other drives. But for some reason, when I run it out of a subfolder in My Documents, all I see is the loading content graphic and that's it (I got the same after I uploaded the pages to my website)

I use it to load pages with tables where the cells contain small graphics files.
I noticed that there's a frame around my tables - I presume that's the boundary of the container - that does adjust dynamically in height, but not in width. Which looks kind of bad. Any idea as to how to fix that?

Thank you.

Niniel
05-18-2007, 06:49 AM
Ah, ok, I figured out how to deal with the boundary... it's in the css under .contentarea.
Looks a lot better without that frame. :)

Niniel
05-18-2007, 07:05 AM
Update: After I discovered this odd directory bias, I copied the files to another drive and tried uploading them from there, and lo and behold, now it's working on my websites as well.
Very strange.