PDA

View Full Version : repeating top menu and exmplmenu_var problem



yavuz_11111
03-13-2005, 11:12 AM
Dear All,

I am not an advanced web designer. I have problem with exmplmenu_var and menu_com files. I cannot stop reopening of top menus everytime I press a link on the main page. With every page opened, top menu and main logo appear on top.

Do I have to correct my lines such as "Menu1=new Array("Home","http://www.mywebsite/file name","",0,xxx,xxx)" to "Menu1=new Array("Home","file name","",0,xxx,xxx)" ? AND remove the file exmplmenu_var and menu_com from the related sub-folders and keep these files in a separate folder?

To see the problem in site, please visit "www.ashfordformulaturkey.com"

Replies in detail will be appreciated too much.

Regards,

yavuz

jscheuer1
03-13-2005, 05:47 PM
The trouble looks to be with frames, you are putting framsets inside of your main frame page each time you click on a menu item. Go back to the configuration of the menu and substitute the the name of the page you want displayed inside your original frameset instead of a new frameset that contains the page you want displayed.

yavuz_11111
03-14-2005, 11:10 AM
do you mean remove of top files form other page folders? Keeping top menu only in index file (including menu and top files) will solve the problem? I tried something similiar to this, and this caused repeting gaps under top file everythime I opened a link.

jscheuer1
03-14-2005, 12:34 PM
I didn't mean to remove anything. What appears to be happening is this:

Your main page at: www.ashfordformulaturkey.com
I guess it is index.htm, it is a frameset or a page containing frames. You are loading your other pages into its bottom frame named 'main'. However, these pages you are loading in appear to also be framesets. So you are putting frames inside of frames. Your homepage diagrams like this (in NS7.2):

(frames)
|
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/top.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/home.htm

I click on one of the links (Fabrikalar & Depolar), I get this:

(frames)
|
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/top.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/wharehousefactory.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/top.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/home.htm

I should get this:

(frames)
|
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/top.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/wharehousefactory.htm

or better yet this:

(frames)
|
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/top.htm
|----www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/wharehousefactory.htm

In other words, in your exmplmenu_var.js this line:


Menu2_1=new Array("Depolar & Fabrikalar","http://www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika.htm","",0,30,90);
should be:

Menu2_1=new Array("Depolar & Fabrikalar","http://www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/fabrika_files/warehousefactories.htm","",0,30,90);

Load the page into your main frame, not another set of frames into your main frame. And similarly for all the rest of the links in exmplmenu_var.js

yavuz_11111
03-15-2005, 09:07 PM
thank you very much for your comprehensive reply.

yavuz_11111
03-15-2005, 09:11 PM
jscheuer1,

can you explain what you mean "Load the page into your main frame, not another set of frames into your main frame?"

Regards,

yavuz

jscheuer1
03-16-2005, 04:56 AM
I'm not sure I can be much clearer except to say I remember when I first started working with frames. It was hard for me because I could never see the frameset page all by itself with no pages loaded into it. That made it hard to understand what was happening. Try the change to your exmplmenu_var.js file that I suggested and observe the result when you click on the Fabrikalar & Depolar link. That should make it clearer than anything more I can say. If you are not happy with the result, let me know what happened, perhaps I missed something in your set up.

yavuz_11111
03-17-2005, 08:17 PM
I changed exmplmenu_var.js as you said. The top menu does not repeat itself, however; this time, the horizontal menu coming with exmplmenu_var.js does not appear.

I keep exmplmenu_var.js and menu_var files under index_files>homefiles. Is this the right place? If I replace them under main folder, this time horizontal menu does not appear.

maybe, solution is so simple and i cannot see!!!

jscheuer1
03-17-2005, 08:56 PM
OK, I see it, now all you need to do is change the code for the menu on wharehousefactories.htm

<SCRIPT src="warehousefactories_files/exmplmenu_var.js"
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT src="warehousefactories_files/menu_com.js"
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
so it uses the absolute path to the menu files. That's a path that starts:

http://www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/

and ends with the exact spot where the menu_com.js and the exmplmenu_var.js files are. Since you have absolute paths written in those files, only one set should be needed.

yavuz_11111
03-17-2005, 09:36 PM
this is where I stuck now. How do I put the code for the menu on wharehousefactories.htm file?

jscheuer1
03-17-2005, 09:49 PM
I just changed my previous post to explain that better while you were asking the question.

yavuz_11111
03-18-2005, 07:29 PM
thank you. It works now.

The HTML codes are already there under *.htm files. I did not revise them, just uploaded my ftp site.

It is done. However, only cliking main pahe from the vertical menu on top opens repeating top menu! why?

thanks alot again. Your help is appreciated a lot.

yavuz

jscheuer1
03-18-2005, 09:51 PM
I'm not sure I understand but, from looking at the site again, it looks much better (the overall design was good to begin with by the way). It seems when we click to go home we still get a repeat, try changing this:


Menu1=new Array("Ana Sayfa","http://www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index.htm","",0,30,90);in your exmplmenu_var.js to this:


Menu1=new Array("Ana Sayfa","http://www.ashfordformulaturkey.com/index_files/home.htm","",0,30,90);

yavuz_11111
03-18-2005, 10:15 PM
I fixed it at the same time you replied. thank you.

for main page (index.htm), no problem. I uploaded the site.

for, the menu buttom of page: [ana sayfa> irtibat> geri-bildirim] , clicking these links caused the top menu repeats itself...

jscheuer1
03-18-2005, 10:42 PM
Change those bottom links to be like the ones in exmplmenu_var.js. The way they are now, they are loading a new set of frames into the bottom part of your index page. To put this another way. You should have only one page with frames on it, all your other pages should be ordinary no-frames pages and get loaded into your one set of frames. Good Luck my friend.

yavuz_11111
03-20-2005, 10:09 PM
i fixed them all...

thank you for everything....

regards,

yavuz

teaman27
12-20-2007, 08:44 PM
Hello,

First let me say the HV menu is awesome, thank you so much. I wanted to know how I can have the array open into an iframe if that is possible to do. Below is a part of the script that I am working on. I would like to load the sites into an iFrame.

Menu1=new Array("Home","http://crpsfoiisck/sites/IAM","",0,20,138);
Menu2=new Array("Platform","blank.htm","",2);
Menu2_1=new Array("General","blank.htm","",5,20,150);
Menu2_1_1=new Array("CNN","http://www.cnn.com" ,"",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_2=new Array("ABCNews","http://www.abcnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","http://www.msnbc.com","",0);
Menu2_1_4=new Array("CBSNews","http://www.cbsnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_5=new Array("Canadian News","http://news.bbc.co.uk","",2);
Menu2_1_5_1=new Array("Vancouver Sun","http://www.vancouversun.com","",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_5_2=new Array("CTV News","http://www.ctvnews.com","",0);

Thanks,
James

jscheuer1
12-20-2007, 09:54 PM
Give your iframe a name attribute:


<iframe name="iframe_name" src="whatever.htm></iframe>

and use it in the menu, like so:


Menu2_1_1=new Array("CNN","javascript:window.open('http://www.cnn.com','iframe_name')","",0,20,150);