PDA

View Full Version : Any Link Drop Down Menu -



Susan BARLOW Holmes
09-24-2004, 03:00 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

Well...heck...I thought I was getting pretty good at this web stuff, but I had a hard time even figurin' out how to use this forum :)
Anyway....I'm trying to find a drop down menu that uses a button (image) instead of a combo box. I found a nice one here, and used my image...you can view this at: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~barlow/Options/template2.htm

If you click the button that says Barlow by Location, a menu comes down with links...(these aren't mine now)...but anyway, I had it made with mine, but I needed at least 50 items in the menu, as I am listing all 50 states in my index, plus a few countries. Sooooooo, this menu will only hold up to 4 items.
I tried manipulating things in it...but can't make it work. I'm still in the beginning stages of web-design after 5 years of do it myself...and the only thing I know about java-script is copy and paste!

Can anyone give me suggestions...or tell me where I might get a script to do what I want. I can generally figure things out myself..but not this one.

I love this site...but this is the first time I have used the forum.

gigabites
09-24-2004, 04:59 AM
It's simple.. If You want to create 50 items, then You'll need 50 menu[n], Where n = 1 to 50. Errr... I mean You'll have to create menu[1], menu[2], menu[3], ... and so on to menu[50].
Example : (This will create 10 items)

menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.item1.com">Item 1</a><br>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://www.item2.com">Item 2</a><br>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.item3.com">Item 3</a><br>'
menu1[4]='<a href="http://www.item4.com">Item 4</a><br>'
menu1[5]='<a href="http://www.item5.com">Item 5</a><br>'
menu1[6]='<a href="http://www.item6.com">Item 6</a><br>'
menu1[7]='<a href="http://www.item7.com">Item 7</a><br>'
menu1[8]='<a href="http://www.item8.com">Item 8</a><br>'
menu1[9]='<a href="http://www.item9.com">Item 9</a><br>'
menu1[10]='<a href="http://www.item10.com">Item 10</a><br>'Try it... :)

Susan BARLOW Holmes
09-24-2004, 05:26 AM
I did all that...made all 50 entries...only three shows up. The man who designed it says you couldn't change the 'array' it's parameter is only 4...I think that must be how many items you can add...I dunno...wish it had been that easy.

Thanks though.
Susan

Susan BARLOW Holmes
09-24-2004, 05:57 AM
Well...yes it did work...I figured it out finally...all I had to do was ask...and then I didn't need help after all. When I created the new menus..I forgot to change the numbering of the menus! Now, If I can make it all work together with 8 very long indexes. Thanks anywho.
Susan