PDA

View Full Version : Downloading Fedora Core 6



Persian342
05-01-2007, 02:20 AM
I was in the process of getting Fedora Core 6 until I got here http://redhat.download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/6/ where do I go next? Also do I need to back up my data if I am putting Fedora on a 2nd hard drive?

boxxertrumps
05-01-2007, 03:06 AM
go into here: (i386 then iso from your location...)
http://redhat.download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/core/6/i386/iso/
As for backing up your data, back up all the data on the 2nd drive.

Persian342
05-01-2007, 04:45 PM
Thanks that helps a lot all the files were sort of confusing.

boxxertrumps
05-02-2007, 03:42 AM
you should also make sure your hardware has drivers for it, as som companies dont beleive in releaseing instructions on how to make drivers for their software to the general public.
you'll have trouble with ati stuff, i have to get new vid card because ati wont release driver info to linux...

Twey
05-02-2007, 04:22 PM
Not trouble exactly... there are ATI drivers (see fglrx), but they're widely heralded as being a bit pants. nVIDIA, the other leading graphics card provider, also doesn't provide information to Linux driver developers, releasing their drivers as a proprietary binary, but the drivers are of better quality, so people don't complain as much. :p

Persian342
05-02-2007, 09:19 PM
I have got another question, now I am past the download and i have the files on hard drive and on CD's. I am now on the Disc one download I started by going to the file that said Fedora because it has the largest file size and then I went to RPMS. Now I am faced with a large amount of files how do I install or open them? Sorry for all the questions.

Twey
05-02-2007, 09:46 PM
You don't install or open them, you boot the disk.

Persian342
05-02-2007, 09:47 PM
How do you do this?

Edit: you can disregard this question I found a help page :)

Persian342
05-04-2007, 12:54 AM
Here is yet another question I have, I have just installed Fedora and I have rebooted but it comes up saying boot failure what do I do? I have installed it twice, though I took it off before I did it the second time.

Twey
05-04-2007, 09:55 AM
When does it say "boot failure?" What else does it say?

Persian342
05-04-2007, 01:24 PM
I'll try installing it again after school, so I'll get back to you on that. I think my problem might be that I still have my Nintendo Wi-Fi thing in a USB port. It might count as media(but I'm not really sure). Oh yeah when I got to the part where I say whether I want Fedora to go to Hard Drive a or b I choose b and set it to ext3 and / I tried /home but it didn't work.

Twey
05-04-2007, 02:11 PM
Should be fine, but I really hope there's nothing important on hdb.

Persian342
05-04-2007, 03:46 PM
There's nothing on hdb I just got it this monday, good price too $15 for 40Gb.

Twey
05-04-2007, 05:53 PM
OK, set hdb up as / then. ext3 is fine (I'm not sure if the Fedora installer handles other filesystems, actually... used to be that you had to hack it a bit to get it to work even with reiserfs).

Persian342
05-04-2007, 11:48 PM
Ok, I found out what the screen said it was boot failure:system halted.

Persian342
05-05-2007, 01:06 AM
I have found a program called GRUB on the Fedora website is this why it won't boot when I do the reboot?

Twey
05-05-2007, 12:36 PM
Ok, I found out what the screen said it was boot failure:system halted.What screen? Is that all it says?

Try installing grub manually -- I've seen the FC6 installer fail to install it properly before.

Persian342
05-05-2007, 03:50 PM
Sorry when I reboot the computer I get a Black Screen that says Boot Failed:System halted and that is all it says. Ok I'll try downloading GRUB then.

Twey
05-05-2007, 10:13 PM
No, you don't want to download grub: it's already been installed onto your boot partition, but I suspect the installer hasn't installed it into the MBR correctly. This is a known problem with the FC6 installer. Boot up the CD/DVD in rescue mode ("linux rescue" at the prompt), then follow the prompts, mounting your system under /mnt/sysimage when asked. When you get to a shell, do the following:
bash# chroot /mnt/sysimage
bash# grub-install /dev/hdb
bash# rebootRemove the disk and boot normally.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 12:17 AM
Ok I will try it, I had a feeling GRUB may already be part of it.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 07:37 PM
Hello again, ok I have gotten through the install of GRUB(note: I installed it on hdb and called it GRUB) and I rebooted it now says


Booting Cammand-list
rootnoverify (hd1,0)
chainloader +1

Is this what it is supposed to say?

Twey
05-06-2007, 09:44 PM
Nope, that's what it should say when booting Windows. You want the other menu item.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 10:28 PM
OK, I have a big problem now Windows will not boot all the screen says is GRUB.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 10:32 PM
Is it possible I got the boot switched?

Twey
05-06-2007, 10:51 PM
Does Linux boot?

I'd suspect you've overwritten the Windows NTLDR boot loader with grub. You don't want to do this. Install NTLDR somewhere else, then point grub at it.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 10:53 PM
wow this seems sorta complicated, but linux won't boot either.

Persian342
05-06-2007, 11:29 PM
Where do I go to get the NTLDR bootloader? and how do I point GRUB?

Twey
05-07-2007, 12:36 AM
You can reinstall NTLDR by running the FIXMBR program from the Recovery Console found on the Windows install CD. Make sure it goes onto the right hard drive and doesn't overwrite grub again. It is also possible to have NTLDR chainload grub rather than the other way around, but I have no experience with this.

Once it's installed correctly, point grub to it by modifying the rootnoverify command.

Persian342
05-07-2007, 12:38 AM
Ok, I don't think I have the Windows install CD, but there are a few people I can ask for one. Do you have any suggestions for GRUB with Linux?

Twey
05-07-2007, 06:54 PM
Suggestions for what?

boxxertrumps
05-07-2007, 09:06 PM
backup a working grub.conf somewhere.

Twey
05-07-2007, 09:30 PM
Er, OK, my grub.conf:
timeout 5
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title 2.6.21-gentoo
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.21-gentoo root=/dev/sda3

boxxertrumps
05-08-2007, 02:45 PM
I was suggesting to persian to back up his grub.conf file, its a pain in the but to fix if something breaks it.
I couldn't boot 2 nights ago, some program inserted a random "xen" in the kernal and modual arguments.

Twey
05-08-2007, 06:00 PM
Ah, I see.

That's not really a big problem, though... grub even provides a command-line mode for just such an emergency, so you can write your boot instructions manually.

Persian342
05-09-2007, 02:05 AM
Ok I'll try some of these though probly not till thursday very busy right now

Persian342
05-11-2007, 02:50 AM
Ok Fedora is now up and running, Windows still isn't, but I think I will just take it in and let a professional do it thanks for all the help. I do have a question though I try to install Opera and after I press apply I get "Another application is running which is accessing software information." what application does it mean? I have tried it with no other windows open, but it won't work.

mrmoonshineman
05-14-2007, 09:51 AM
Hiya, i tried installing ubuntu because i was told it was supremely easy, but after a few tries of getting nvidia drivers to work, i decided to try fedora, as a friend told me his nvidia driver update was a piece o' cake. but after installing fc6, when i reboot i get "grub loading, please wait... error 15" i've tried the suggestions for going into rescue, then on the command line i type:

"chroot /mnt/sysimage"
"/sbin/grub-install /dev/hdb"

and i get as a response:
"/dev/hdb does not have any corresponding BIOS drive"

thanks for any help you guys can give me.

btw, i have win xp on my master 200gb, and i've been trying to get a nice linux os on a slave 30 gb. thanks

Twey
05-14-2007, 06:01 PM
Try:
bash# grub-install --recheck /dev/hdb