PDA

View Full Version : Advanced RSS Ticker



Russell
04-26-2007, 03:41 PM
1) Script Title: Advanced RSS Ticker (Ajax invocation)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsstickerajax/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I have made all of the changes to the script but I always get the error that:

Error fetching remote RSS feed!
Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file
http://rss.cnn.com/rss/cnn_topstories.rss

I have confirmed that my host supports Ajax what am I forgetting.

http://www.streadbeck.com/ticker/demo.htm

ddadmin
04-27-2007, 04:43 AM
Everything looks in order. Do you know if your host has remote file fetching using PHP's fopen() disabled? This script requires this ability be turned on in order to work (do a search on the forums for other people having the same issue).

mburt
04-27-2007, 10:16 AM
Also, PHP has to be installed initially, or none of it will work.

Russell
04-28-2007, 04:37 AM
Everything looks in order. Do you know if your host has remote file fetching using PHP's fopen() disabled? This script requires this ability be turned on in order to work (do a search on the forums for other people having the same issue).

My host has disabled fopen() they recommend cURL function, but I am not sure how to modify the script, any help would be much appreciated.

ddadmin
04-28-2007, 09:48 AM
There are plans to update this script to use a different RSS parser for the backend that supports cURL to remote file fetching. Right now it uses LastRSS, which is quite limiting. I can't say right now when that will happen though, probably in the next few weeks.

clair
05-13-2007, 02:18 PM
Russell --
I don't know if you've got it fixed yet, but I got the same error, but my mind went to paths. Mine is running on UNIX and what I did that fixed it was in bridge.php -- where it wants to include "lastRSS" and where it points to the cache, I modified it to be

include "./lastrss.php";
$rss->cache_dir = './cache';

My Apache wants the ./ even though everything is in the same dir.

I lowercased the lastRSS there because i have things set up so everything gets lower-cased. (You might not have that set in your FTP program, but check it out just in case.)

Dunno - thought this might help.
Cheers,
Clair

aaa007
05-17-2007, 05:47 PM
I am having the same problem and the same error


i tried the fix but it doesn't work :(

thanks anyway