PDA

View Full Version : CMotion positioning question



bellbell
04-24-2007, 01:05 AM
1) Script Title: CMotion Image Gallery II

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/cmotiongallery2.htm

3) Describe problem:
I have this code in a table that expands according to available browser space, so the x,y is always different. Can I make this code so that it isn't absolute in its positioning?

Thank you. noob.

boogyman
04-24-2007, 01:09 AM
in what way do you need to redirect the positioning? are you asking about the positioning to begin with?

jscheuer1
04-24-2007, 04:49 AM
1) Script Title: CMotion Image Gallery II

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/cmotiongallery2.htm

3) Describe problem: Can I make this code so that it isn't absolute in its positioning?

It isn't. Notice the containing HTML portion of the script from Step 2 on the demo page:


<div style="overflow:hidden;">
<div id="motioncontainer" style="width:150px; height:300px; overflow:hidden; position: relative;">

It is a statically positioned div around a relatively positioned div. Now, it is true that there is an absolutely positioned div within that but, an absolutely positioned div inside a relative one is, oddly enough, relative to the relative container. In short, the entire code acts like a static division and can be placed wherever you like.

bellbell
04-24-2007, 02:26 PM
Thank you for this John. The position is now where I want it. BUT NOW it won't scroll
See: http://www.inkbytedesign.com/LID/test.html
Thank you.

bellbell
04-24-2007, 02:42 PM
I think I found the answer on this post http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13703&highlight=cmotion+scroll
So ignore please.
Thank you.

jscheuer1
04-24-2007, 02:45 PM
That's an onload conflict. Use this as your body tag (addition red):


<body bgcolor="#b5b291" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" onLoad="maximizeWin();MM_preloadImages('images/home_on.gif','images/studio_on.gif','images/projects_on.gif','images/press_on.gif','images/contact_on.gif','images/residential_on.gif','images/commercial_on.gif','images/6_on.gif','images/haussen/project-detail.jpg','images/2_on.gif','images/kadre/project-detail.jpg','images/3_on.gif','images/marathon/project-detail.jpg','images/4_on.gif','images/wollberg/project-detail.jpg','images/5_on.gif');fillup();">

You should also remove or comment out this in the script:


window.onload=fillup

bellbell
04-24-2007, 02:57 PM
This works out great. Thank you! And I appreciate the prompt responses...
B.