PDA

View Full Version : Let's see your computer stats!!



lainlives
04-23-2007, 04:44 PM
i got the idea from another forum but i would like to know what kind of hardware some of you people here have hears mine:

2.5 GHZ intel celeron pentium D (3.79GHZ clocked to play CNC3)
geforce 6600 (950mhz clocked to play CNC3)
512 megs ram
total of 170 gigs of hd space (many disks)
7 CD\DVD Drives (no virtual drives included)
some crap built in audio (i need a sound card)
win XP home and pro
Fedora Core 2 (i like debian better but too lazy to download it!)

a crap system but it plays CNC3 at full quality so i am good for about another year!!

pcbrainbuster
04-23-2007, 05:40 PM
I'm sorry but I can only give you info that currently makes sense to me -

1.7GHZ Processor (intel, don't know of model)
1GB Ram
55GB space (but also have an external 300GB hard-drive)
1 DVD re-writable drive
120MB Graphics Card (around)
WinXP-Pro

I might of forgot some stuff...

mwinter
04-23-2007, 06:37 PM
AMD Athlon XP 2600+, Barton core (512kiB L2 cache)
MSI K7N2 Delta (nForce 2-based) motherboard
512MiB DDR SDRAM
GeForce 4 Ti 4200
80GB HD
Sony DRU-120A DVD+RW/CD+RW
SoundBlaster Audigy
WinXP Pro

[Self-built]

The graphics card is really showing its age now. It wouldn't have been so bad if I'd bought the 4600, but never mind.

Mike

Twey
04-23-2007, 06:57 PM
Hmm...

AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2211.378MHz, 1MB cache);
Geforce 7300 GS, 256MB RAM, pre-overclocked;
1GB RAM (had 1.5 but I couldn't run the rest dual-channel so I sacrificed it for speed);
Half a terabyte of hard disk space, in three disks, two IDE one SATA (I have an external fileserver too, though);
One CD writer/DVD combo drive;
SoundBlaster 24-bit;
Gentoo Linux, ~amd64 (AMD 64-bit unstable/testing version).

Also self-built.

FC2? You're only four/five releases behind there :p

mburt
04-23-2007, 07:01 PM
What's a terabyte? 1000gb?

boogyman
04-23-2007, 07:03 PM
I am in the process of building a computer, so right now I just have a laptop but here those stats

64bit AMD Mobile @ 1.989 MHz
1g ram
80g hd
Generic Sound n Video
XP Pro

lol basically just run o the mill laptop, bought last december.

Yes 1T = 1000G

Twey
04-23-2007, 07:05 PM
What's a terabyte? 1000gb?1,024.

djr33
04-23-2007, 07:14 PM
Desktop:
Mac G5 Tower (before intel)
Dual 2.0ghz processors
2gb ram
160+250gb internal, 160+1,000gb External... 1570gb space total
DVD+-R/W w/ lightscribe, 16x, DL (4x)
Dell Wide/flatscreen, 21"
OSX 10.3.9 (soon to be 10.4, once I have the time to reformat)

Laptop:
Macbook Pro (intel G5):
2.33 ghz intel core 2 duo
2gb ram
15.4" display (wide/matte)
120gb harddrive, plus looking for a firewire-powered harddrive now (160gb or so)
OSX 10.4
Windows XP

pcbrainbuster
04-23-2007, 07:28 PM
1,024

This is only half true ... -

Professionals do it that way (eg 1024 kb = 1mb, 1024 mb = 1 GB...)
Users, every day type (eg 1000 kb = 1mb, 1000 mb = 1 GB

This system was created to make this thing easier (if you know what I mean)...

boogyman
04-23-2007, 07:34 PM
and umm generally its not even how much you get in total. eg my laptop was advertised at 80g hd, but the capacity is 78g.


//EDIT: not RAM ... HD

pcbrainbuster
04-23-2007, 07:46 PM
Exactly... Your computer shows the user values while the shop shows the professional way...

When I bought my 300GB-HD it had writing on it saying its 320GB but ended up 300GB...

djr33
04-23-2007, 07:50 PM
There are two factors that make that the case:
1. There is needed formatting information, and space for extra partitions. This is usually minimal, but takes a bit of space. (also, if you do not consider system files, such as the OS, as part of 'your space', this will contribute to a much smaller hard drive. A laptop might claim to have 120gb space, but once you install two OS's and partition them, account for the 1000 to 1024 conversion... you could end up with 70 or 80gb to use.)
2. Advertising claims 1000=1024, so they claim it's higher than it really is. So, yes, it ends up actually being 1024, which is why it has been said that 1gb ACTUALLY equals 1024mb... etc.

The root "kilo" means 1,000, and the other measurements are just further multiples of this. A kilometer is not 1,024 meters, but just 1000. The only reason that computers do this is that 1024 is 2^10... 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512... 1,024. These numbers may seem strange to us, but that is because we operate in base-10, whereas computers operate in base 2. This means that when advertising "1000 megabytes!"... is right. But it's really more like 950-computer-megabytes.
In fact, this can be compounded by all of the levels, to where the number of bytes is like 1,100,000,000 and it is still only 1.0gb, according to this binary system.

To think more about base systems with numbers, think about time. That is base-60 (and base-24, at the hour level, or even base-7, for weeks, etc.).
base generally means when the cycle repeats itself. Though we do not have 60 unique symbols, this repeats itself by adding 1 to the next column, like base-10 numbers, but as the "hours", or "minutes"... seperated by a colon.
binary is far more simple.... a 1 or 0 represents that place, then the next number is represented, in the next column. It repeats itself with every representation, so that a number that is small in base-10 can be much longer in binary.... 1010101 = 85.

Twey
04-23-2007, 08:13 PM
There's another factor involved here: the difference between gigabytes and gibibytes. The word "kilobyte" was becoming ambiguous (is it 1,024 bytes or 1,000 bytes? People used it to mean both), and so a new system of measurement was brought in in 2000: kibibytes, mebibytes, gibibytes, &c. These refer explicitly to the binary values, based on intervals of 1024. Software uses these, but hardware manufacturers always advertise their products in base-10-based units, because there are more of them in a given capacity. So, one gigabyte according to your manufacturer is not one gigabyte according to pretty much everything else that's ever existed.

djr33
04-23-2007, 08:16 PM
Quite true.
I just realized that advertisers should start using gigabits to sell their products. That would go across well... 160gigabit hard drive, for $20! :p

nwalton
04-23-2007, 08:31 PM
Mac G5 PowerPC
Dual 1.8 Ghz processors
3GB RAM
Mac OSX v10.4.9
250 GB Hard Drive
Apple 20" cinema display

pcbrainbuster
04-23-2007, 08:34 PM
You lot are lucky (some of you), have jobs and $MON-AY$ :p

boxxertrumps
04-23-2007, 08:51 PM
i have...
1240x1024 monitor
512Mb ram ati x1300 vid card
512ddr ram
2.8GHz without the 5% overclock
80GB HDD
Stock asus motherboard, intergrated graphics.
zboard, optical mouse.

About 1300$ worth of hardware.

lainlives
04-24-2007, 04:32 PM
FC2? You're only four/five releases behind there
again my laziness
and is fc6/7 any better really because i just might get off my lazy rump and download it (it takes like 2 hrs)

and i need to know where i can buy a DVD burner $cheap$ because i AM NOT downloading all /what 24?/ disks to debian!

boogyman
04-24-2007, 04:37 PM
tigerdirect.com (www.tigerdirect.com)
brand names for cheap, and I believe they ship internationally but dont quote me on that

lainlives
04-24-2007, 04:38 PM
thank you everyone with a low-end system
it makes me fell so much better that i got a bad system


http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1645525&CatId=482
only if these were SCSI

Twey
04-24-2007, 05:00 PM
and is fc6/7 any better really because i just might get off my lazy rump and download it (it takes like 2 hrs)Considerably, from FC2. Go out or something. Heck, leave the computer on overnight. Or you can always torrent it, then you can download it in the background a bit at a time.
and i need to know where i can buy a DVD burner $cheap$ because i AM NOT downloading all /what 24?/ disks to debian!Try a net install? You probably won't use most of those packages anyway. Also, getting a DVD burner wouldn't really help: you'd still have to download the data. It'd just be crammed into fewer, bigger files.

lainlives
04-24-2007, 05:04 PM
Try a net install? You probably won't use most of those packages anyway. Also, getting a DVD burner wouldn't really help: you'd still have to download the data. It'd just be crammed into fewer, bigger files.

but grabbing all the discs at once slows my net connection and it takes to long to grab them 2 or 3 at a time

and i will try the newer FC's somtime soon

mburt
04-24-2007, 05:07 PM
I got a dvd/cd burner from a local pc shop for $25 CAD, about a week ago. It was overstock. I always look for deals like that.

Twey
04-24-2007, 05:35 PM
but grabbing all the discs at once slows my net connection and it takes to long to grab them 2 or 3 at a timeDownloading them on DVDs will be similar to downloading two or three at a time.

lainlives
04-24-2007, 05:39 PM
but i donwloading 2 or 3 at a time i have to start downloading the next ones after that and i am to lazy to bring up my apps menu half the time (bad habit i know)

cnc3 has a shortcut button on my keyboard

mburt
04-24-2007, 05:41 PM
Downloading them on DVDs will be similar to downloading two or three at a time.
Try dial-up at 5 kb/s, at the most. Burning is way faster.

Twey
04-24-2007, 05:47 PM
but i donwloading 2 or 3 at a time i have to start downloading the next ones after that and i am to lazy to bring up my apps menu half the time (bad habit i know)Haha :) You could set them all up at once, and have them wait for one another so that when one set finishes downloading the other automatically starts.
Still, it'd be a waste of bandwidth and disks, go for a net install.

lainlives
04-24-2007, 05:57 PM
okay makes sense DVD burners cost to much and 24 cds is dumb
so the net isnstall installs of the Internet using the net install disc or what (never done it) if it goes off the internet i can figure it out myself

tech_support
04-25-2007, 01:20 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo 1.86GHz - Upgrading to 2.13GHz with 4MB of Cache Soon
Gigabyte 965P-DS3
1GB DDR2800 RAM Upgrading to 2GB of RAM
250GB H/D
80GB H/D
Leadtek nVidia Geforce 7300GS Upgrading to nVidia Geforce 8500GT
Windows Vista Home Premium Might Downgrade to XP
LG DVD-RW+/- DVD-RAM

jscheuer1
04-25-2007, 02:57 AM
My humble laptop:

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer TOSHIBA
System Model Satellite M65
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 13 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1994 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 1,024.00 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Drive C:
Size 92.97 GB (99,830,190,080 bytes)
Drive D:
Description CD-DVD read, write, rewritable
Display:
ATI MOBILITY RADEON X600 SE
Resolution 1440 x 900 x 60 hertz
Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)
Bits/Pixel 32
Sound:
Realtek AC97 Audio, Harman/Kardon onboard speakers

I can't find anything on the WiFi at the moment but, it is pretty sweet.

pcbrainbuster
04-25-2007, 06:22 AM
I think you have the best so far...

djr33
04-25-2007, 07:57 AM
How are those the best? Not that I'm particularly interested in competing, but how could that be better than my Mac laptop 2.33 ghz intel core 2 duo, 2gb ram, 120gb HD, Windows XP and OSX?

tech_support
04-25-2007, 08:30 AM
It's a laptop isn't it?

djr33
04-25-2007, 09:17 AM
Yep.
Or, for that matter, the desktop... 2.0ghz dual PowerPC G5, 2gb ram, 1,570 GB storage :P

//I'll stop being picky.

tech_support
04-25-2007, 10:47 AM
I dunno.
A Core 2 Duo 2.33GHz on a laptop has less cache I think.
So it might make a fraction of a difference.
Also, it depends on the speed of the RAM.

I think that our spec's are quite the same.

pcbrainbuster
04-25-2007, 03:57 PM
Oh just forget my opinion :)

djr33
04-25-2007, 07:52 PM
It does seem that the desktop is in a way more stable, perhaps. The laptop is great, but the desktop seems... stronger, or something. Nothing major, and not speed or anything specific, just that the laptop has trouble with things once in a while.

tech_support
04-26-2007, 06:35 AM
Also, there's the factor of watt's in the power supply.

Oh just forget my opinion
Hang on, I'm learning something :)

pcbrainbuster
04-26-2007, 06:40 AM
I lost you on the one....

Bob90
04-26-2007, 06:02 PM
Monitor: Samsung 19" Widescreen Syncmaster
CPU:AMD Athalon XP 3200+ (2.2GHz?)
MB: Asrock K7S41
RAM: 1.5GB DDR
SOUND: Onboard
HD:490GB over 3HDs (80,160,250)
GPU: ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
CD: DVD Rewriter
OS: Dual Boot Win XP Pro and Ubuntu (Fiesty)
Crap mouse, keybord

ItsMeOnly
04-27-2007, 05:23 PM
You asked for it: :-)

DIY PC:
Pentium D 915 /2.8 GHz,
1 GB RAM (was 1.5, but board doesn't support DDRs anymore)
80 GB SATA HDD,
nVidia GF7100GS/128+TC
SB Live! Value
two SCSI controllers
DIY Linux (Debian 4.0 core= glibc, pam, sysvinit)

For the rest, just visit my page :)

techno_race
04-28-2007, 12:45 AM
Umm...
Only the main stuff:
Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate Operating System (32-bit)
37.2 GB Main Hard Drive C:
14.2 GB Secondary Hard Drive P:
LightScribe CD+RW/DVD+R DL Reader/Writer (TSSTcorp)
CD+-RW Reader/Writer (ATAPI)
3 1/2" Floppy Drive
Microsoft Comfort Optical Mouse 3000 (Model 1043)
Dell Keyboard (Model SK-8110)
Princeton 1280x1024 Digital/Analog Monitor (Model VL1919)*
Altec Lansing Multimedia Computer Speaker System (Model AVS300)
Canon CanoScan Scanner (Model LiDE 50)
AMD Athlon XP 2100+ Processor (1.74 GHz)
1,279 MB RAM
ACPI x86-based PC
NVIDIA GeForce 6600 Display Adapter
Marvel Yukon PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Model 88E8001/8003/8010)
Epson Printer (Model Stylus C88)**

Overall System Rating 2.9.

*I use digital input.
**On a remote computer on the network.

Rai_87
04-25-2008, 09:23 AM
Laptop:
Acer
2Ghz dual core
Geforce nvdia 7600
1 gb ram
120 gb HDD
17 inch monitor
wlan
bluetooth

tech_support
04-25-2008, 09:28 AM
I don't like Acer. It's like a really cheap rip off everything else.

Well, I have a new laptop:

HP dv2754tx
Intel Core 2 Duo 2GHz
Intel Centrino
2GB DDRII667
250GB H/D
nVidia 8400GS
14.1" sreen
Windows Vista Home Premium (can't be stuffed downgrading it to XP)

It's an awesome laptop, I reckon. Performs really well.