PDA

View Full Version : Drop -down menus



turtleman8605
04-22-2007, 06:18 PM
1) Script Title:

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
Is there any way to make the main links clickable. Right now you can only hover over them to make the menu drop down

thetestingsite
04-22-2007, 06:46 PM
In this part of the code (for the menu links), simply replace the # with your url.



<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com">Home</a></li>
<li><a href="#" rel="dropmenu1">Resources</a></li>
<li><a href="#" rel="dropmenu2">News</a></li>
</ul>


Hope this helps.

turtleman8605
04-22-2007, 09:41 PM
I know that much. I have an url in the tag and it even shows up at the bottom of my browser when I hover over it. It does everything a link is supposed to do but take to a different page when I click it.

thetestingsite
04-22-2007, 09:45 PM
Ok, sorry, forgot one other thing. In chrome.js, find and edit this line:



disablemenuclick: true, //when user clicks on a menu item with a drop down menu, disable menu item's link?


Change "true" to "false", and that should be it.

Hope this helps.

//EDIT: For a demo of this, go to http://phphost.smackum.com/dd/chromemenu/demo.html

turtleman8605
04-22-2007, 10:46 PM
Thanks a lot!

thetestingsite
04-22-2007, 10:54 PM
No problem, let us know if you need any more help.