PDA

View Full Version : Cmotion dont display correctly with Firefox !!



ikk3
03-06-2005, 08:22 PM
In IE 6 and Opera all the images are displayed correctly, but in Firefox the images have been cut out, only the 3 first images appears .... Any Tip ??? :confused:

simonf
03-07-2005, 01:02 PM
Hi

Whats your URL for an example, so we can take alook and try and assist

ikk3
03-08-2005, 04:47 AM
Hi,

this is the link: http://www.sogarotas.com.br/principal_2005_4_teste.php

This is an escort girl site of Brazil, I hope you dont mind ... :D

Tks a lot.

Regards,

Ikk3

simonf
03-08-2005, 03:15 PM
working on it

ikk3
03-09-2005, 05:14 PM
Just for information in the Javascript Console of Firefox appears the following error:

Error: b has no properties
Source File: http://localhost/includes/motiongallery.js
Line: 85

------------------------------------------------------------------------
function contains_ns6(a, b) {
while (b.parentNode)
if ((b = b.parentNode) == a)
return true;
return false;
}


And I have one more question: Is there a way to make Cmotion works in vertical ????

Tks.

ddadmin
03-09-2005, 09:12 PM
Hi:
Please reinstate the copyright notice that should appear within the <script src> tag first:

/***********************************************
* CMotion Image Gallery- Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Visit http://www.dynamicDrive.com for hundreds of DHTML scripts
* This notice must stay intact for legal use
***********************************************/

Removing it is a violation of our usage terms.

ikk3
03-10-2005, 12:56 AM
Done !!

wroxbox
05-06-2005, 11:08 AM
I have got actually the same error in Firefox.

The full url is: http://www.hakanit.fi/brandi.asp?viewID=1106
and the motiongallery is located in js/motiongallery.js

The script works well in demo (in firefox too) and IE works well in both demo and hakanit.fi ... but the can't find any answer why it does not work in hakanit.fi with firefox.

wroxbox
05-10-2005, 12:45 PM
Is there somekind of knowledge about the bug? Or what can help in this issue?

Has this something to do with divs&tables mixed together? :confused:

xmac
05-13-2005, 07:14 PM
I have the same problem here, and FF JS Console shows me the same error message...

Anyone?

Thanks in advance.