PDA

View Full Version : Pausing RSS scroller problem



Elisor
04-12-2007, 05:45 AM
Script: Pausing RSS Scoller
DD Link: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/index.htm

I've tried uploading the script and accessing it using demo.htm here:

http://www.m4gsolutions.com/demo.htm

When I run it it says:

"I give up trying to fetch RSS feed."

I've tried it on another domain/host and had the same problem so I'm sure it's something I'm doing wrong ;)

Can someone please advise what may be causing this?

Thx.

ddadmin
04-12-2007, 11:01 AM
There may be other issues, but the first problem you need to fix is the path to scrollerbridge.php. Inside the .js file, you have:


var bridgepath="lastrss/scrollerbridge.php"

However, that file doesn't actually exist: http://www.m4gsolutions.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php

Make sure you've uploaded all files to your web server, and specified the correct path to scrollerbridge.php in the .js file. Don't forget that you need to chmod 777 the cache directory as well.

Elisor
04-12-2007, 11:17 AM
Yeah, sorry, I found out this morning that there is something wrong with PHP on the server. The host is fixing now, when it's done I'll test again and post back on the status.

Thanks for replying :)

Elisor
04-12-2007, 07:24 PM
PHP is back up on the site and I'm still getting the same error. I've made sure that the cache folder is CHMOD 777.

Could someone please advise?

Thx.

mburt
04-12-2007, 07:29 PM
Make sure that ever thing is in it's corresponding folder with the file names.

For instance:

directory 1 > mypage.htm (calls the rss feed)
lastrss > scrollerbridge.php

If your variable was:

var bridgepath="lastrss/scrollerbridge.php"
It would be incorrect. It should be:

var bridgepath="../lastrss/scrollerbridge.php"

Elisor
04-12-2007, 07:47 PM
Thanks. I've tried that, and it hasn't made a difference that I can see. However if I use this:

*removed link*

as a test I can see it's at least reading part of the feed, then gives a large number of errors. Also the cache now has files in it.

Would you mind looking at the errors?

Sorry for the dumb questions :S

EDIT: I've moved it across to another host who isn't currrently having PHP problems.

The demo is here:

www.m4gnet.com/demo.htm

Which is still giving the same error.

And if you go here:

http://www.m4gnet.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=bbc

you can see that it's seeing some of the feed, but it's producing errors as well.

Elisor
04-13-2007, 08:52 AM
Sorry to keep bringing this up but I'm getting nowhere fast.

I've uploaded the default files you get with the script to the following places (new host):

www.m4gnet.com/demo.htm
www.m4gnet.com/rsspausescroller.js

www.m4gnet.com/lastrss/lastRSS.php
www.m4gnet.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php

/lastrss/cache is CHMOD'd to 777
In rsspausescroller.js I've changed the bridgepath variable to the following as per mburt's post:
var bridgepath="../lastrss/scrollerbridge.php"

When I test by going to this page:

http://www.m4gnet.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=bbc

I do get what looks to be a feed, but also has some errors.

When I run this page:

www.m4gnet.com/demo.htm

I'm getting error messages that look like they're from JS. If you double click on the error message at the bottom left of your IE browser you'll see an "Unterminated String Constant" error. I've googled on this but cannot see anywhere the error could arise because I'm using the default scripts.

Any help really would be appreciated. If it's relevant I'm using IE7.

ddadmin
04-13-2007, 09:59 AM
Hmmm basically calling a RSS feed is returning PHP warning messages, for example, http://www.m4gnet.com/lastrss/scrollerbridge.php?id=bbc Note all the PHP warnings:


PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant title

These strings of text corrupt the generated .js file, causing the "unterminated string" errors you're seeing in your browser.

The issue should still be something related to PHP on your server. In the meantime, at the top of scrollerbridge.php, try adding this line:


<?php

//Turn off all error reporting
error_reporting(0);


This disables all PHP error messages when the script is run, which might work as a temporary solution while you figure out the real source of those warning messages.

Elisor
04-13-2007, 01:52 PM
Thanks, that worked :)

I'll feed this back to the host so they can review and deal with any issues.