PDA

View Full Version : Hv Menu



ellison
03-04-2005, 11:46 PM
I am sure there is probably an easy solution to this question. I have got the menu system working, however drop down options sometimes get hidden by other elements such as flash or form fields. What can I do to keep the menu and is child options always on top?

cr3ative
03-05-2005, 11:39 AM
http://tinyurl.com/4c89l

cr3ative

mahart663
03-08-2005, 05:23 PM
I went to this site, but it doesn't help to give a fix. I like this menu bc it works everywhere and doesn't move around like Jim's HV, but I have a flash slideshow that overlaps this menu. I know that Jim used a quick fix for his with a floatmenu command which worked wonderfully, but now that I use this code, I don't know how to get around this.

speedracer
03-08-2005, 06:51 PM
I went to this site, but it doesn't help to give a fix. I like this menu bc it works everywhere and doesn't move around like Jim's HV, but I have a flash slideshow that overlaps this menu. I know that Jim used a quick fix for his with a floatmenu command which worked wonderfully, but now that I use this code, I don't know how to get around this.
http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14201

just add the parameter below as one of your existing flash tags:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

mahart663
03-08-2005, 07:06 PM
U R awesome!!!
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!