PDA

View Full Version : Multiple content slider in tabs problem



joomlafreak
03-28-2007, 03:25 AM
Script: Featured Content Slider.
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentslider.htm

I am trying to use the featured content slider in tabs. I followed the instruction to put multiple content sliders on same page, by giving a new id etc. The content that I get in each tab is by ajax. Now the problem is that it works perfectly in first round of going through each tab, but as to open a tab again the content slider jumps by multiple of how many times that tabs has been opened before. I don't know if I have explained it well but you can have a look at the page I am using it. You may not be able to see the source code directly but in FF you can probably see it in debug extension.http://http://test.joomlaprodigy.com/index.php... (http://http://test.joomlaprodigy.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=section&id=1&Itemid=2)

I would appreciate any help,

thanks in advance
Joomlafreak

ddadmin
03-28-2007, 10:13 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

joomlafreak
03-28-2007, 12:01 PM
Sorry about that. I edited my post to confirm with the format you mentioned.

jscheuer1
03-28-2007, 12:36 PM
It looks like you are initializing the rotation of the slider each time you load a tab and that the previous rotation is still continuing. So, you get double the rotation when loading a second instance of a tab, triple on the third, etc.

This:


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://test.joomlaprodigy.com/modules/mod_fptabcasejp/js/fptabcasejp.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://test.joomlaprodigy.com/modules/mod_fptabcasejp/js/jquery-1.1.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://test.joomlaprodigy.com/modules/mod_fptabcasejp/js/jquery_tabs.js"></script>


and this:


<style type="text/css">

.contentdiv_text{
float: left;
margin-left: 230px;
}
.contentdiv_img{
float: left;
width: 200px;
height:180px;
}

</style>

should be on the top page in its head, not on the external page(s).

And this should either be modified or, a different method should be used:


<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery.noConflict();
//jQuery(document).ready(function() {
// jQuery.tabs("tab_container");

jQuery(function(){
jQuery('#tabs_container').tabs({ remote: true });
});
//});
</script>

joomlafreak
03-29-2007, 03:40 AM
Thank you very much for your reply. Though I can not do few of the things you mentioned but I know why it is occuring now. Will try some different way now.
Once again thank you very much for your time and efforts
with high regards
Joomlafreak