PDA

View Full Version : Pausing RSS scroller problem



mdjinn31
03-21-2007, 10:05 PM
1) Script Title: Pausing RSS scroller

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
i've try to implemente this script but al i get is

Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file http://quetzalteco.igraficaestudio.net/demo3/rss.xml
I give up trying to fetch RSS feed.

i don't know what or if there is somting that i have to configure:( help please

ddadmin
03-22-2007, 03:24 AM
There are many possible reasons, such as the cache directory for the script not being chmodded properly. Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

ebbinger_413
03-22-2007, 01:47 PM
i am having a problem with this script on my site as well...

2) my site that script is on = http://www.nintendosyndicate.jaywebdesigns.com

(only one that first page)

3) problem:

it doesnt seem to be able to get to lastrss.php but i could be wrong. the boxes display this error message in them


Error fetching remote RSS feed!

Warning: main(lastRSS.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/ebbinger41/domains/nintendodsyndicate.jaywebdesigns.com/public_html/lastrss/bridge.php on line 14

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening 'lastRSS.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/ebbinger41/domains/nintendodsyndicate.jaywebdesigns.com/public_html/lastrss/bridge.php on line 14

Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: lastrss in /home/ebbinger41/domains/nintendodsyndicate.jaywebdesigns.com/public_html/lastrss/bridge.php on line 17

right now everything is set up as it was when i downloaded the script (but i added 2 new rss urls) all the links to the files i believe are correct

i have been at it for a few hours and have made little progress (before it wasnt showing up at all, now after figuring out i forgot a comma and a folder needed to be uncap's it shows the boxes but wont grab the feed.

ddadmin
03-22-2007, 11:54 PM
Ebbinger:
It looks like your server may have disabled PHP's ability to open external URLs via fopen(). You may want to ask your web host about that.

p.s: In the future, please start a new thread when asking a question of your own.

Thanks,

ebbinger_413
03-23-2007, 12:25 AM
thank you, sorry, i didnt think it was necessary since it was the exact same script...