PDA

View Full Version : Featured Content Slider in Firefox



jmueller0823
03-15-2007, 08:33 PM
Featured Content Slider

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentslider.htm

Just noticed that Firefox 1.5.0 doesn't display the pagination div properly--
the nav controls display too high, within the content.

IE displays fine.

Do we have a fix (CSS hack?) for this?

Thanks!

jscheuer1
03-15-2007, 08:52 PM
Looks fine to me on the demo page.

jmueller0823
03-15-2007, 09:22 PM
Okay. So, perhaps we 'changed' something (I thought we copied
it directly from the page) ... I'll take a look.

Any ideas/suggestions?

ddadmin
03-15-2007, 09:36 PM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

jmueller0823
03-15-2007, 09:40 PM
g r o w t h t r a c dot com/ newindex.php

Thanks for the assist.

jscheuer1
03-16-2007, 02:29 AM
This may or may not have anything to do with it but, you have this:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://www.growthtrac.com/contentslider.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.growthtrac.com/contentslider.js">

and this:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="contentslider.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="contentslider.js">

on the page, it should really only be one or the other.

I found that adding about 25px top padding (I also liked 416 for the width):


.pagination{
width: 416px; /*Width of pagination DIV. To equal that of Content Slider's width, take into account the later's left/right paddings!*/
text-align: right;
border-width: 0 0px; /*Left/ right border width of pagination DIV.*/
padding: 25px 0 4px 0;
}


Seemed to do the trick. This will most likely throw things off for IE. If it does, add this conditional after the link to the contentslider css, as shown:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="contentslider.css" />
<!--[if IE]>
<style type="text/css">
.pagination {
padding-top:0;
}
</style>
<![endif]-->

However, the problem is really more fundamental I think but, without a DOCTYPE, you are in quirks mode so, whatever works.

jmueller0823
03-16-2007, 02:04 PM
Perfect! Thanks for your time John.

Jim