PDA

View Full Version : Dropwdown menu (Firefox issue)



masterfred
03-15-2007, 02:50 PM
Greetings everyone !

1) Script Title: Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu (v2.01)
2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm
3) Describe problem:

I can't click the top menu items that has a rel="dropmenu1" tag on the <a>, like in the following top menu :



<div class="chromestyle" id="chromemenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="main.php">Accueil</a></li>
<li><a href="infos.php" rel="dropmenu1">Qui sommes-nous ?</a></li>
<li><a href="galerie.php" rel="dropmenu2">Galerie d'arts</a></li>
<li><a href="projets.php" rel="dropmenu3">Événements</a></li>
<li><a href="presse.php" rel="dropmenu4">Salle de presse</a></li>
<li><a href="partenaires.php" rel="dropmenu5">Partenaires</a></li>
</ul>
</div>


Accueil item is working (you can click on it and it goes to main.php) but all others items aren't.

The menu works fine in Explorer 7 but those items aren't working in Firefox 1.x and 2.x

Thank You !

masterfred
03-15-2007, 07:25 PM
Concerned site : http://www.autourdenous.org/test/main.php

I tried to add an extra <a> tag inside the <a> that hold the rel tag, but this duplicates some menu items and won't work in IE. ...

I don't understand why I see the proper link the FF status bar but that when I click the link, nothings happen ... this seems to affect only items that has sub-items.

What's wrong ?

ddadmin
03-15-2007, 09:45 PM
Inside the .js file, near the top, change this line:


disablemenuclick: false, //when user clicks on a menu item with a drop down menu, disable menu item's link?

A value of false would enable the top menu items that contain a drop down to act as links themselves.

masterfred
03-16-2007, 06:20 PM
Thanks for the answer ! I never really looked in the JS ... that was obvious ... I was thinking that Firefox was bugging but finally it was simply IE 7 that was ignoring that rule to his deviant <div> behaviors ...

Thanks !