PDA

View Full Version : Eric's pop-up wizard help



Masterskinnie
03-07-2007, 06:32 PM
1) Script Title: Pop-up Window Generator

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex8/popwin.htm

3) Describe problem: I cannot fit the entire url of page in that one dialog box. I want to know if I can somehow get it all in there without hanging my url. I can shorten the url, but not by very much.
url would be: http://www.west-bend.k12.ia.us/wbmnew/jbrochure/index.htm
I can shorten it to .../wbmnew/broc/index.htm but that is about it.

jscheuer1
03-07-2007, 10:09 PM
You really don't need to worry about that. Just use the default - google, I think it is. The only place that the URL shows up in the generated code is in Step 2 as the href attribute of a link. Once you get everything else done and copied, just substitute your URL for google's.

Masterskinnie
03-20-2007, 03:02 PM
thnx already got it figured out.:)

Masterskinnie
05-17-2007, 07:40 PM
Coming back to this script, I found another problem. I cannot get the pop-up window to pop up. Any suggestions on how to fix it is welcomed, except redoing it. did that and didn't work for either FF or IE

jscheuer1
05-18-2007, 03:49 AM
Well, there are those pesky pop up blockers you know. The more aggressive settings will block even the so-called 'user initiated' pop up of this script. However, without seeing your page I can't really say for sure what the trouble is.

Masterskinnie
05-21-2007, 03:59 PM
OK, I am not too sure it is a pop up blocker. I mean it goes to the page, but not in the designated pop-up. it does it in the browser windo instead. Not new tab but the window im on.

click here (http://www.west-bend.k12.ia.us/economics)

this is to the index and the only link is the pop up link. There is no info because i want my stuff to work before i add all of this.

jscheuer1
05-21-2007, 09:31 PM
There is no script on that page (you forgot step 1 from the demo).

Masterskinnie
05-22-2007, 07:04 PM
There is no script on that page (you forgot step 1 from the demo).

Sorry about that. I put the js in a js file and linked it.
i've got the js right here to view.

jscheuer1
05-23-2007, 03:58 AM
No you didn't. Here is your source code:


<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<meta name="Microsoft Theme" content="none">
</head>

<body>

<p>This is just the start. This page is to be replaced when the main page is
completed.</p>


<a href="http://www.google.com" onclick="NewWindow(this.href,'mywin','900','900','yes','center');return false" onfocus="this.blur()">YourLinkText</a>
</body>

</html>


Check again . . .

Also, once you do include the script or a link to it on your page, make sure the credit appears on the page as well (DD Usage policy)

Masterskinnie
05-23-2007, 05:33 PM
Okay, i put the link and javascript on the link page. i have the js in the pop up file. no more separate file. What i gave was the link page. the link to the js was on the page traveled to by link. The attachment was the js. Now i am not using the link to the js. i have the actual js in both pages. Which file was it supposed to be in anyways?:confused: Well it is redone again and like this and still does not work right.

page with link (http://www.west-bend.k12.ia.us/economics)

Page wanted in pop-up window (http://www.west-bend.k12.ia.us/economics/econ.htm)

i am sorry for all the confusion and hassle. you of most people john. i thank you a lot. you do a lot for people and i noticed that you are up early and late in the day.:) :)

jscheuer1
05-23-2007, 07:05 PM
Now that you have the script on both pages, you have no link on either page that uses it.

Masterskinnie
05-24-2007, 04:32 PM
I just checked. the first one does. it says "YourLinkText." i havent bothered to change the text yet. But it is copied char by char. it is all there the way i want it.

jscheuer1
05-24-2007, 04:37 PM
it is all there the way i want it.

So, this means that you are happy now?

I mean:


<p class=MsoNormal><a href="econ.htm" onfocus="this.blur()">YourLinkText</a> </p>

Makes no mention of the function NewWindow(mypage,myname,w,h,scroll,pos).

Masterskinnie
05-24-2007, 07:02 PM
I guess i got a little lost in words. I mean it was all copied the way it was to the places i wanted it. That is odd. I replaced about a hundred different times. Why is it like that? I guess Windows is very stupid. Guess Word isn't any better an editor than frontpage.

jscheuer1
05-24-2007, 07:05 PM
Actually FP is better than Word but, for scripts especially, Notepad is best. In fact, Notepad is really pretty good for everything. You can view your results in the browsers. Use at least two. I suggest FF and IE.