PDA

View Full Version : Drop-down document viewer with variable links



ste_pete_89
02-22-2005, 06:24 PM
Hi Everyone,

I really like the website and I was just wondering if you could help me. While I was on the site, looking at the 'Drop-down document viewer' in the 'Special document effects' (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex3/dropdownview.htm), I wondered if the links in the drop-down list could be changed using a text field. :confused:

If this can't be done, I would appreciate it if you could post either a link to, or the script of a frame with a text box where a URL can be inserted into to make that website appear in the frame (that is if you know one).

I would like to know this because I would like to make my desktop into a browser because my MS Internet Explorer is messed up and Netscape doesn't use some HTML scripts. I have found that RealPlayer has a browser in it but I am having problems with that too. (My computer is a bit of a mess, no thanks to kazaa) :(

Thank you very much for reading this and I would really appreciate it if you would reply if you can help me. :)


Thanks again
Ste :)

ddadmin
02-22-2005, 06:47 PM
Hmmm if you're trying to use Drop-down document viewer in place of your browser, that's not going to work, as the script relies on your browser to work in the first place. So assuming your IE browser is messed up, so will this script when it's run.

DHTML scripts are to be used inside a webpage as an addition, and cannot act as a standonly program on your desktop.

ste_pete_89
02-23-2005, 04:37 PM
If I use realplayer it uses the IE (even though I uninstalled it) but for some reason it works, however, if a link opens in a new window all of the links change to searches with something like ntsearch. I downloaded an addon to make windows media player play .ram and .rm files but it messed up real player and now it wont open :( I have found that webpages on my desktop work but there isn't a way to change the site i'm on apart from links, tahts y i want to find a way to put a text box where i can put the url n click go and another part of the screen goes to the website. ste :)

cr3ative
02-23-2005, 04:43 PM
Go and download Spybot Search And Destroy and Adaware. Do full scans on both. That should un-muckup your computer :)

cr3ative