PDA

View Full Version : Chrome Drop Down menu BEHIND flash animation



masterfred
03-01-2007, 09:05 PM
1) Script Title: Dropdown menu behind flash animation (firefox)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.autourdenous.org/test/main.php

3) Describe problem:

I'm using the Chromemenu script :

http://www.autourdenous.org/test/main.php

and the menu in firefox goes behind my flash animation, I've tried to add :

<param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> and wmode="transparent" in the embed, but not working, so I tried putting the flash animation in a div :

.flashDiv {
z-index: 3;
}

and the css style of my menu with z-index:1;

still not working

any idea ?

thetestingsite
03-02-2007, 03:33 AM
Try reversing the order. In other words, make the css style of the menu with a z-index property of 3, and the flashDiv with a z-index of 1.

Hope this helps.

masterfred
03-02-2007, 03:28 PM
Nop, not working ..., I've tried almost everything, any ideas anyone ? :(

Moglizorz
03-02-2007, 08:07 PM
I've had this problem before, no idea how to fix it :(
Try making an expanding flash menu bar that is scripted onto the page AFTER the other Flash object is, if you can make expanding flash menus that is :confused:

jscheuer1
03-02-2007, 08:43 PM
I already answered this at your other thread:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?p=78244#post78244

If either of you are still having problems, please provide a link to your problem page. And, in the future masterfred, try not to double post.

masterfred
03-02-2007, 08:58 PM
Thanks John ! Really appreciated !

Sorry about the double post thing, I really though I only had posted in this forum properly, can you delete that other post ?

The activation script is the automatic one used by dreamweaver 8.02 (active content) ... I'll try to see if I can fix their code to incorporate the Wmode thing and I'll post it here

Thank guys !

masterfred
03-02-2007, 08:58 PM
I already answered this at your other thread:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?p=78244#post78244

If either of you are still having problems, please provide a link to your problem page. And, in the future masterfred, try not to double post.

This is the post (since the other post will surely be deleted) :

First of all, the higher z-index value will (other things being 'equal') appear over the lower value so, if you were to code it as you have it in your post, the flash would always be on top of the menu.

You've got the right idea about wmode. However, if you are also using javascript to avoid the 'click to activate' feature, you must make sure that the script you are using maintains/uses the wmode transparent value for both the object and the embed it generates.

jscheuer1
03-02-2007, 09:15 PM
If it is the DW code I think that it is, all you need to do is add like (example from one I'm using in a project that I am currently working on):


AC_RunFlContentX ("movie", "bluesstroll_01a", "quality", "high", "wmode", "transparent", "src", "bluesstroll_01a", "width", "326", "height", "258" );

saintmonkey
01-17-2011, 07:54 PM
This is really wrecking my box ...
I now have it working on all browsers and platforms except firefox for pc :/

please see the test page www.bluebirdbrands.co.uk/bluebird/steve/pip.html ...

css is here http://www.bluebirdbrands.co.uk/bluebird/steve/css/bluebird.css

Thanks in advance :)

azoomer
01-17-2011, 09:26 PM
Saintmonkey! Have you tried adding
wmode="transparent"
inside the embed tags

saintmonkey
01-17-2011, 10:20 PM
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript1.1>
<!--
var MM_contentVersion = 6;
var plugin = (navigator.mimeTypes && navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"]) ? navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"].enabledPlugin : 0;
if ( plugin ) {
var words = navigator.plugins["Shockwave Flash"].description.split(" ");
for (var i = 0; i < words.length; ++i)
{
if (isNaN(parseInt(words[i])))
continue;
var MM_PluginVersion = words[i];
}
var MM_FlashCanPlay = MM_PluginVersion >= MM_contentVersion;
}
else if (navigator.userAgent && navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE")>=0
&& (navigator.appVersion.indexOf("Win") != -1)) {
document.write('<SCR' + 'IPT LANGUAGE=VBScript\> \n'); //FS hide this from IE4.5 Mac by splitting the tag
document.write('on error resume next \n');
document.write('MM_FlashCanPlay = ( IsObject(CreateObject("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash." & MM_contentVersion)))\n');
document.write('</SCR' + 'IPT\> \n');
}
if ( MM_FlashCanPlay ) {
document.write('<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"');
document.write(' codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" ');
document.write(' ID="script" WIDTH="820" HEIGHT="220" ALIGN="">');
document.write(' <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="flash/pip.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME="wmode" value="transparent"> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF> ');
document.write(' <EMBED src="flash/pip.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF ');
document.write(' swLiveConnect=FALSE WIDTH="820" HEIGHT="220" NAME="script" ALIGN=""');
document.write(' TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">');
document.write(' </EMBED>');
document.write(' </OBJECT>');
} else{
document.write('<IMG SRC="images/pip/Animation20.gif" WIDTH="820" HEIGHT="220" usemap="#script" BORDER=0>');
}
//-->
</SCRIPT><NOSCRIPT>
</NOSCRIPT>



in a word yes, originally it wouldnt work with ie .. that fixed that issue but it wont work on pc firefox & chrome :/

azoomer
01-17-2011, 10:43 PM
I am referring to this part of the script. Try to add what is highlighted in red.


document.write(' <EMBED src="flash/pip.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF ');
document.write(' swLiveConnect=FALSE WIDTH="820" HEIGHT="220" NAME="script" ALIGN="" wmode="transparent"');
document.write(' TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">');
document.write(' </EMBED>');

It worked when I tried it.

saintmonkey
01-17-2011, 11:13 PM
lol I saw it before I read this many thanks it finally works Big thumbs up to ya azoomer :)

saintmonkey
01-17-2011, 11:15 PM
document.write(' <EMBED src="flash/pip.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF wmode="transparent" ');

This is what I changed thanks again:)

MadhuG
05-04-2011, 08:22 AM
We are currently stuck with Menu going behind WMV vidoe object. Here is the snippet of code. Even added Z-index=-1 Still menu going behind the video. Any Suggestion.

<div style="postion:relative;z-index:-1;">
<object id="MediaPlayer" width="580" height="360" type="application/x-ms-wmp">
<param name="filename" value="http://video.ntuc.org.sg/UPORTAL/Mr_Nathan's_Book_Launch.wmv?vodnav=false&playMode=vod&topTitle=welcome&radio=false&autostart=false&ads=false&siteinfo=false" ></param>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param>
<param name="WindowlessVideo" value="-1"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param>
</object>
</div>