PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Drop Down Menu - div's and firefox z-index



kafer
02-20-2007, 03:32 AM
1) AnyLink Drop Down Menu

2) http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Hi I've got a problem with firefox and z-index of two div's.

This script works great in safari but when I view in firefox the scroll div I have is viewed above the drop down so I have a scroller on top of the drop down. In safari the scroller is behind the drop down.

http://www.akernel.com/INTERMECCANICA/index.html

none of the links work right now but you can see what happens when you select the our vehicles link in FF on a mac.

I don't know if this can be fixed but any help would be great. Also I'm pretty sure my coding is crude and not formed correctly, but I'm learning as I go.

Thanks

Rob

thetestingsite
02-20-2007, 03:38 AM
Works fine for me. Notice attached screenshot, the drop down menu appears over the scrollbar. Let me know if I misread the post or something, but the way I read it seems like this is what you were trying to get fixed.

kafer
02-20-2007, 03:52 AM
Thanks for having a look - It works fine for me as in safari as well but when I use firefox I get this.

jscheuer1
02-20-2007, 04:08 AM
Looks like a FF Mac bug or possibly a settings issue to me. The one image that looks right most likely was made on a PC and the one where the rounded scrollbar is on top looks like a Mac.

vanbao
02-21-2007, 07:00 AM
I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

Here is what I mean.
www.kmxproducts.com

Thanks for you help.

jscheuer1
02-21-2007, 01:59 PM
I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

Here is what I mean.
www.kmxproducts.com

Thanks for you help.


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="kmx_flash" width="745" height="479" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0">
<param name="movie" value="images/kmx_main_flash.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="play" value="true">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<param name="loop" value="false">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff">
<embed src="images/kmx_main_flash.swf" width="745" height="479" bgcolor="#ffffff" quality="high" loop="false" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspace="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</object>

vanbao
02-21-2007, 04:47 PM
wow John,

You are amazing. It works great now. What did you change.

jscheuer1
02-21-2007, 05:06 PM
I corrected the syntax and line breaks in the code but, I don't think that was a real problem, just being sure. The key is the two red highlighted parts referencing wmode, I think you already had one of them, the param (which only does it for IE).


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" id="kmx_flash" width="745" height="479" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,65,0">
<param name="movie" value="images/kmx_main_flash.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="play" value="true">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<param name="loop" value="false">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff">
<embed src="images/kmx_main_flash.swf" width="745" height="479" bgcolor="#ffffff" quality="high" loop="false" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspace="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</object>

vanbao
02-22-2007, 12:10 AM
Thanks John.

masterfred
03-02-2007, 03:40 PM
HI ! I'm having the very same problem with my drop down menu and flash, I'm using CHrome dropdown menu though, I've looked at my code and at your site's source and I can't find what's wrong in mine and not in yours, you seemed to have fixed the problem.

Here is the CSS part :

//This is the chrome css part
.dropmenudiv{
position:absolute;
top: 0;
border: 1px solid #55554a; /*THEME CHANGE HERE*/
border-bottom-width: 0;
line-height:18px;
z-index:100;
background-color: #c6c2a4;
width: 150px;
visibility: hidden;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
font-size: 12px;
font-style: normal;
font-weight: normal;
font-variant: normal;
}

//This div holds the Flash animation
.flashDiv {
z-index: 0;
}

Here is how I insert my flash (in the html) :

<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript><div class="flashDiv">
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','loop','false','quality','best','wmode','transparent','bgcolor','#ffffff','name','Header_Final','align','middle','allowscriptaccess','sameDomain','plugi nspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
</script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="777" height="124">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="flash/header.swf" />
<param name="loop" value="false" />
<param name="quality" value="best" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed src="flash/header.swf" loop="false" quality="best" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="777" height="124" name="Header_Final" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />

</object></noscript></div>
</noscript>

Thanks all !


I am using this on a site that has flash. For some reason the drop down menu drops behind the flash and there can not be seen. It happens on in Firefox but works fine in IE. The dropdown menus are under "products" and "distributor"

I was told before the set the flash to be transparent which I already did. However, that does it for IE but still does not fix the problem in FF.

Here is what I mean.
www.kmxproducts.com

Thanks for you help.

jscheuer1
03-02-2007, 03:55 PM
Any <script></script> tag inside a <noscript></noscript> tag is never used. So the for most browsers, the code used is:


<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript><div class="flashDiv">
<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','loop','false','quality','be . . .

That is where you need to add ,'wmode','transparent' (scroll to see it):


<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','777','height','124','src','flash/header','quality','high','wmode','transparent','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','flash/header' ); //end AC code
</script>