PDA

View Full Version : DDfx slide in menu help.. enhance.



wynn
01-28-2007, 03:41 AM
1) Script Title: Dynamic-Fx Slide-In Menu

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/davidmenu.htm
3) Describe problem:

hi.. the omni slide menu was too confusing for me.. so i just used this for the left side..


so.. how can i make another of this one on the right side...

and if it is possible..
can i add a shoutbox in it.. 160x400



<!-- Begin Shoutbox - http://www.shoutmix.com -->
<iframe title="lotus" src="http://www2.shoutmix.com/?lotus" width="160" height="400" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto">
<a href="http://www2.shoutmix.com/?lotus">View shoutbox</a>
</iframe>
<!-- End Shoutbox -->

and if possible can the window expand if the button is pressed by the mouse and returns to default if the button is clicked by the mouse ...

if this is the wrong place to ask. please move this thread..
and i hope soemone can help. XD

cause this is some good idea.. :) :) :)

ddadmin
01-28-2007, 07:24 AM
Hmmm that's one of the main features actually that seperate Omnislide (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/omnislide/index.htm) from Dynamic Fx menu- the ability to position the menu in a variety of ways. If you have a question about the former, we'd be happy to help you out.

wynn
01-28-2007, 04:34 PM
oh ok..if i have Dynamic-Fx Slide-In Menu.. does that mean i cant have Omnislide?..

since i only need left and right panels...
but the codes instructions are just confusing..


and also.. was wondering if the shoutbox i posted earlier..
can it be placed on the right panel.. of Omnislide?..

thnx.

wpthebest
02-04-2007, 07:18 PM
Hi,

I am also experiencing the same issues as wynn.

Is it possible to load an iframe's content into the slide in menu itself like was mentioned above?

I was able to load an image into the menu via the following code:

ssmItems[1]=["<img src='http://www.examplesite.com/images/image.gif' border='0'>", "http://www.examplesite.com/register/", "frame"].

However, I can't get a small iframe to load and display IN the menu itself after trying similar code like that. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!