PDA

View Full Version : Lightbox Problem - With Flash



matt blank
01-24-2007, 12:32 PM
1) Script Title: Lightbox 2

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox2

3) Describe problem: Basicaly Flash movies in a webpage displays over the top of lightbox. Now I know what you're gonna say to get around this is to make the flash movie transparent by inputting:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
and
wmode="transparent"

However ever since Dreamweaver 8 updated to comply with the recent problem Microsoft had with displaying flash (the fact that you had to click on flash to activate it), the way it puts flash into the page now means the above code doesn't work anymore :(

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
Matt

jscheuer1
01-24-2007, 03:33 PM
There are several ways to deal with IE's 'click to activate'. All of the ones I have seen involve massaging the object/embed code via script in various ways. None of them I've seen prevent the use of this parameter and attribute with the object and embed tags respectively.

What method is DW using exactly? What makes you believe it prevents the use of this parameter and attribute?

I'm not saying you are wrong. But if you are not, there is most likely another way around the 'click to activate' issue that can still use these settings for the flash content. If you are wrong, it is simply a matter of finding where in the DW approach to put them.

Please post a link to your problem page.

matt blank
02-19-2007, 10:13 AM
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Here is an example page I've made:

http://mattblank.com/test

The javascript sourced in there 'AC_RunActiveContent.js' is something that the new Dreamweaver 8 automatically puts in when you put in flash. Only problem is that in the code on the HTML page, putting in the following doesn't work:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
and
wmode="transparent"

And therefore as you can see, the Lightbox viewer dissapears under the image.

Any Suggestions?

Thanks!
Matt

jscheuer1
02-19-2007, 11:33 AM
There is nothing special about that really, it is just another way of getting the various params and attributes to the tags. Here I've entered wmode transparent in all three possible places (additions red):


<script type="text/javascript">
AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0','width','750','height','215','src','images/navigation','quality','high','wmode','transparent','pluginspage','http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer','movie','images/navigation' ); //end AC code
</script>
<noscript>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="750" height="215">
<param name="movie" value="images/navigation.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="images/navigation.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="750" height="215" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>
</noscript>

Be sure to scroll the code area to see all three additions. This has already been used successfully by others (it works).

matt blank
02-19-2007, 12:31 PM
Thank you so much!!!!

You're a genius :)

Many thanks,
Matt