PDA

View Full Version : Browser Earthquake help.



H1nduexican
01-14-2007, 11:23 PM
This message is in directed to the Browser Earthquake script found at URL http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...earthquake.htm

When I put this into my site (An invisionfree site, if that helps any), it worked perfectly, the pop up showing after the earthquake.

After coming back to it the next hour, it did not work, the second I loaded the browser, the pop up came, no earthquake.

Any help?

jscheuer1
01-15-2007, 06:15 AM
The link in your post to the script is broken. As I recall, both the occurrence of and the intensity of the 'earthquake' are random at each page load. Perhaps you got a very low intensity quake the second time and/or your window size was already so close to the quake size that it was hardly noticeable. Try clearing your cache, closing all open browsers and opening the browser with the window at about 3 quarters of maximum size and return to the page.

The only other thing I can think of is that perhaps your host disabled the script but, I doubt that. Most likely they would have done so automatically from the very first time if they were going to do it at all.

H1nduexican
01-15-2007, 06:50 PM
I understand now...
When I added more forums onto the page, the page got bigger, and the earthquakes range diddn't affect it at all.
How can I make it so that when it shakes it is noticeable again?

jscheuer1
01-15-2007, 07:13 PM
I'm not sure you do, the amount of content on the page shouldn't matter. Can you supply a link to the page?

Jack
01-17-2007, 05:14 AM
The link: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex12/earthquake.htm

To configure the likelihood that an earthquake will occur all the time simply change 50% to 100%.

Funny script! :)

boxxertrumps
01-17-2007, 04:40 PM
Try Calling The Function With A Link...
<a onclick="earthquake()">Click To Test</a>

If That Doesn't Work, Then There's Something Wrong With Your Host.

thetestingsite
01-17-2007, 05:03 PM
Try Calling The Function With A Link...
<a onclick="earthquake()">Click To Test</a>

If That Doesn't Work, Then There's Something Wrong With Your Host.

or the code. Or user error (using different browser that has problem with this script).