PDA

View Full Version : Problems with HV Menu.



fury
02-01-2005, 06:17 AM
I installed the menu and im having problems when it comes to removing the variables that are on the current menu like i just want a blank one with just one stage and not like Base>General>Cnn, etc Get what im saying? also im trying to add more menu items but it won't let me add them. Its kind of hard to explain..

Marc

fury
02-01-2005, 11:39 AM
Can anybody tell me how to add more menu items? It will only let me add 5....

simonf
02-01-2005, 11:48 AM
.

Edit the "exmplmenu_var.js" file (be careful, ensure all extra links sub-menu etc are 100% or it does not show.

I have 10 on one menu:


Menu3=new Array("Introduction to VAG Group","","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",10,20,180);
Menu3_1=new Array("Introduction","intro.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_2=new Array("Operating Focus","oper.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_3=new Array("Company Structure","structure.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_4=new Array("Corporate Governance","corpgov.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_5=new Array("Management Profiles","profile.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_6=new Array("Empowerment Transformation","et.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_7=new Array("Direct Empowerment","de.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_8=new Array("Employment Equity","ee.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180)
Menu3_9=new Array("Affirmative Partnerships","ap.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);
Menu3_10=new Array("Social Responsibility","sr.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);

Pab
02-01-2005, 10:19 PM
I installed the menu and im having problems when it comes to removing the variables that are on the current menu like i just want a blank one with just one stage and not like Base>General>Cnn, etc Get what im saying? also im trying to add more menu items but it won't let me add them. Its kind of hard to explain..

Marc
Firstly I would suggest you read the config.htm that was supplied with the hvmenu script as this details most of what you want to know. But to answer your questions.
To expand the number of menu items you need to edit the first line of the exmplmenu_var.js which says:
var NoOffFirstLineMenus=5;
Change this number to the number of menu items you want
Secondly, to have one stage remove the sub menu array details as follows:


Menu3=new Array("Introduction to VAG Group","","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",10,20,180);
Menu3_1=new Array("Introduction","intro.htm","images/frame/menu_button1024.jpg",0,20,180);

Delete the Menu3_1 line althogether, this will delete the submenu entries, bnut also remember to adjust the end of the line starting 'Menu3=@ from 10,20,180 to 0,20,180 - This tells the script that this menu item does not have any sub menu entries

Hope this helps.

Paul

Pab
02-01-2005, 10:24 PM
I am having a problem.
I have a page with 3 frames (A Leftframe, A mainframe and a topframe)
The HVMenu is configure with multiple levels and appears from the left frame. I have managed to get the menu to appear over the mainframe and also to load the selected page into the mainframe.

THe problem occurs after I have selected my first page, the menu looses it selected hi-lite colour and the pop out submenus no longer appear over the main frame. These problems are rectified if I refresh the entire page.

So I thought of a way to get round it, issue a reload leftframe command from the mainframe page that loads, except when I do this the menu in the leftframe dissappear altogether. This again re-appears if I click the reload button for the entire frameset.

Help please as this is driving me made.

Thanks

Paul