PDA

View Full Version : Help w/ customizing earthquake code...



Rafe
09-19-2004, 04:55 PM
I have tried for hours to get the box that you get from the earthquake on page enter code (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex12/earthquake.htm), to vanish. Can anyone help me remove it?

cr3ative
09-19-2004, 05:34 PM
Hours, eh? :rolleyes:

Remove these two lines:


// show quake message
quakealert()


For future reference, // MESSAGE lines are information. Here it states that the next line shows the message box. So remove those lines to deactivate it. You can also remove the <style> in the body, I guess.

Rgds
cr3ative

cr3ative
09-19-2004, 05:41 PM
Ah to heck with it. Here's an example HTML with all the code.



<html>

<head>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 9.5 Beta">
</head>

<body>
<script>

/*
EarthQuake script- Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
For full source code, installation instructions, 100's more DHTML scripts, and Terms Of Use,
Visit http://dynamicdrive.com
*/

//configure the likelihood that an earthquake will occur (100% means always)
var chance_of_occurence="50%"

/////do NOT edit below this line/////////////

//variable used to store the equivalency of the 10 rector scales (in the form of 1, 3, 6...etc)
var rectorscale=new Array(1,3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27)
chance_of_occurence=parseInt(chance_of_occurence)

function earthquake(){
//randomly assign a number from 1 to 10 to variable rectorindex
rectorindex=Math.floor(Math.random()*10)
//randomly assign one of element rectorscale into variable rector
rector=rectorscale[rectorindex]
if ((document.all||document.layers)&&Math.floor(Math.random()*100)<=chance_of_occurence) {
//shake the browser's screen according to the random rector scale!
for (i=0;i,i<20;i++){
window.moveBy(0,rector)
window.moveBy(rector,0)
window.moveBy(0,-rector)
window.moveBy(-rector,0)
}

}
}

if (document.all)
document.write('<div id="quakenotice_ie"></div>')

</script>
<body onLoad="earthquake()">
</body>

</html>


Regards
cr3ative

Rafe
09-19-2004, 05:47 PM
i could have figured it out...
The reason i didnt just take that out was i was stupid and thought that the rest of the stuff with the box css and stuff would give me an ugly error message.
Yes, im stupid.
ah well.
Thanks!