PDA

View Full Version : Hv Menu



eldend
01-29-2005, 05:15 PM
This problem is driving me crazy.

I am reworking a site to use the HV Menu. It works beautifully at home and on a test site at my provider.

Using the domain name (which all others use) the menu does not work. URL is http://www.powayarts.org/newopen4.htm (Registered with NameSecure and forwarded to Tripod)

Using the "actual" location, the menu does work. URL is http://powayarts.tripod.com/newopen4.htm

I have tried just about every suggestion that I could find such as using absolute addresses vs relative, location of the code within the overall document and others.

I renamed exmplmenu_var.js to var2a.js for use on that specific site.

(I also use another java script for the footer and that works on both URLs. It is named menufoot.js.)

Any suggestions - I'm willing to try them.

Thanks
Eldend

cr3ative
01-29-2005, 08:51 PM
The redirector is pointing towards http://powayarts.tripod.com//newopen4.htm - try removing one of those slashes to make it http://powayarts.tripod.com/newopen4.htm

cr3ative

eldend
01-29-2005, 09:46 PM
Thank you for replying.

I'm a novist at this. I had seen the double slash before but I have no clue as to where to look? Would this possibly be with NameSecure where I remember entering a forwarding URL. If that were the case I could just rename the newopen4 to index and be back to something that might work as the original page has no problem?

Appreciate the answer very much!

cr3ative
01-29-2005, 09:53 PM
I don't know what NameSecure does, but when inputting the redirect URL, instead of

http://powayarts.tripod.com/

try

http://powayarts.tripod.com

cr3ative

eldend
01-30-2005, 06:46 PM
Name Secure is the DNS that "forwards" the domain name entry to the actual server where the website is.

I removed the slash at the end of the forwarding URL at Name Secure.

The double slash no longer appears but the forwarded version still will not show the menu.

As a test I uploaded another menu java ( Jim's DHTML Menu v5.7) and in the absolute and the relative versions of URL this one works fine. Tried this yesterday and even the double slash opened.

http://www.powayarts.org/example.htm
http://powayarts.tripod.com/example.htm

Both open Jim's menu example OK.

Notices an error symbol in the lower left of browser window. Opened that for the "newopen4.htm" version and here is what is shown:

Line: 39
Char: 2
Error: Access is denied
Code: 0
URL: http//powayarts.tripod.com/newopen4.htm

I don't understand as that URL is the one that works. The error message is when the domain name version is loaded, i.e., http://www.powayarts.org/newopen4.htm

Thanks for reading and any help or suggestions are definitely welcomed!

Eldend

Corrie
02-02-2005, 12:20 PM
Hi! I had the same problem yesterday!

The menu worked when I view from my Computer, and looked fine when I looked directly at the webspace, but when I went throught my Domain it would work!

I spent all day yesterday fiddling and nothing helped.

Today I have gone to their website www.burmees.nl/menu and downloaded a newer version and it works perfectly!

Hope it works for you too!

eldend
02-02-2005, 04:32 PM
Thank you for your message. I'll check it out as I really want to use the HV menu.

eldend
02-03-2005, 06:22 AM
I downloaded the latest. The example shows using "menu8_com.js" which I did not find in the download. I tried using "menu131_com.js" but still have errors on the domain name link. Used the original "menu_com.js" I had and that took me back to original conditions, i.e., works on local, test, and direct sites but not domain name redirected (forwarding). This was using the example_var.js that came with the new download. I changed the menu items to agree with my previous listings.

Which two js files did you use?
Thank you for any answers. To get page up and working I am not using the drop down menus but am using mouseovers and mapping to achieve the linking. Not so neat but it works.

eldend
02-07-2005, 04:39 AM
Set:
The author of the HV code was kind enough to supply me with the solution to the problem. For others experiencing similar, check out these changes - - -

var FirstLineFrame="";
var SecLineFrame="";
var DocTargetFrame="";

VERSION 8+ ONLY

var MenuUsesFrames=0;

Great help and truly appreciated!