PDA

View Full Version : I am really new to web design and am running into problems.



ilovesd90macs
11-14-2006, 09:25 PM
1) Script Title: Anylink Dropdown Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: Ok so I was wondering if it is possible to make this dropdown menu to have multi-levels. An example of my site is here. http://www.trainweb.org/okanaganrailfan/bclw/homenew.html . I tried to use the script called Top navigational bar III, but it won't work. I may have put the files in the wrong place, I don't exactley know what to do with them either. My Goal is to creat a site with a menu system similar to this. http://www.nothingbutneopets.com . Any help would be appreciated.

ilovesd90macs
11-14-2006, 09:36 PM
Also, one thing I forgot to add, on the buttons, when you click them, the links that they are supposed to go to don't initiate. Again, any help will be appreciated.

ilovesd90macs
11-14-2006, 09:45 PM
One more thing, If you want to view the source code without all the host add code and stuff, it can be viewed here: http://www.trainweb.org/okanaganrailfan/bclw/homenew.txt

ak7861
11-14-2006, 10:37 PM
Why don't you use pure css since you have more than 2 levels?

Check out http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/

You can have as many levels as you want.

ilovesd90macs
11-16-2006, 08:23 PM
Ok I am in the process of using the suckerfish dropdown menu. Question though? how do I get the buttons to line up in the center under the banner? Also how to I get the dropdown parts in boxes like the fancy one here: http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/example/

My underconstruction site is here:http://www.trainweb.org/okanaganrailfan/bclw/homenewcss.html

Thanks

ak7861
11-16-2006, 08:36 PM
Check your css page. For alignment, change the # of 'em'. If you want it to look similar to the link you pasted, add a border of 2px and some padding.

ilovesd90macs
11-16-2006, 08:50 PM
Thanks for the help, it worked

ilovesd90macs
11-16-2006, 08:51 PM
OK maybe not, now the dropdown stuff is way off. help? maybe I changed the wrong thing but it changed the top level alignment so that worked.....