PDA

View Full Version : Tab Mouseover menu



caf1
11-14-2006, 01:53 PM
I want to place this menu on all of the pages of my website but without having to edit each page individually to display it. Is there a way I can do this without using frames?

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/tabmouseover.htm

ddadmin
11-15-2006, 09:12 AM
Does your server support SSI or PHP? There are many ways to embed the same file onto multiple pages on your site, so editing the file results in a change across all these pages. If your server supports SSI for example (.shtml page extension), see this tutorial: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/ssi2.shtml

caf1
11-15-2006, 02:47 PM
Does your server support SSI or PHP? There are many ways to embed the same file onto multiple pages on your site, so editing the file results in a change across all these pages. If your server supports SSI for example (.shtml page extension), see this tutorial: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/ssi2.shtml

Great tip - it worked :D .

Thanks alot.