PDA

View Full Version : error with dynamic tab content script



Mith55
11-12-2006, 05:48 PM
1) Script Title:
Dynamic tab content script

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent.htm

3) Describe problem:

I've a problem in my page with this part of code:


<script type="text/javascript">
//Start Tab Content script for UL with id="maintab" Separate multiple ids each with a comma.
initializetabcontent("maintab")
</script>


My page under this script isn't post! Whats prevent dynamic tab!

I'm sorry, but i don't english, i'm French!

Thank you!

ddadmin
11-12-2006, 06:07 PM
I'm not sure I understand your question. Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

Mith55
11-12-2006, 06:43 PM
thid is my normal page:

http://img374.imageshack.us/img374/6889/sitenormallm2.th.png (http://img374.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sitenormallm2.png)

This is my page when the script here:

http://img417.imageshack.us/img417/8192/sitebogueeu2.th.png (http://img417.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sitebogueeu2.png)

when I delete this part of code:

<script type="text/javascript"> //Start Tab Content script for UL with id="maintab" Separate multiple ids each with a comma. initializetabcontent("maintab") </script>

The page is normal!

Thank you!
I'm sorry for my language!

ddadmin
11-13-2006, 09:27 AM
Hi:
It's hard to tell from the screenshots. Is the page live? If so please post the URL here. Just looking at your code, it's possible you forgot to separate the comment and the actual invocation of the script with line breaks. It should look like:


<script type="text/javascript"> //Start Tab Content script for UL with id="maintab" Separate multiple ids each with a comma.
initializetabcontent("maintab")
</script>

Mith55
11-13-2006, 10:20 AM
My page is not on line!
The comment it's not the problem, but the function was create the problem!!!

jscheuer1
11-13-2006, 10:22 AM
In any case, this will never work:


<script type="text/javascript"> //Start Tab Content script for UL with id="maintab" Separate multiple ids each with a comma. initializetabcontent("maintab") </script>

Mith55
11-13-2006, 11:40 AM
Sorry, it's not the problem!
The problem comes to the functions!

Mith55
11-13-2006, 11:48 AM
I've testing my scripts!

It's this part of code when create the bogue!
I've move the code in tabcontent.js and the page it posted correctly!
But the dynamical tabs not function!

Because?
Where i do the code in my page?