PDA

View Full Version : How do I add new feed to rsspausescroller



juan2go
11-06-2006, 06:32 PM
:confused: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/crosstick.htm
Pausing_up_and_down_scroller

Hi this is my first post here,
My problem is with the above script.

I am trying to add more rss feeds and get this problem:
Error: Can't find requested RSS in list

Obviously I'm doing the wrong thing !
I am able to change the two that are there already, but when I try to get a new box to populate it give this error.

Thanks for any help

This is what I did for the extra feed

htm page

#pscroller3{
width: 400px;
height: 150px;
border: 1px solid black;
padding: 5px;
background-color: #ECED77;
}

new rsspausescroller("cwn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

new rsspausescroller("cwnnews", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")
document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo
new rsspausescroller("saint", "pscroller3", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

scrollerbridge.php

$rsslist=array(
"cwn" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews.xml ",
"cwnnews" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews_blog.xml ",
"movies" => "http://www.americancatholic.org/feeds/saintoftheday.xml",
"slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
"dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new",
);

The first two are working fine.
I need to understand how to add a new feed
Thanks

Juan2go

ddadmin
11-06-2006, 10:42 PM
To add a new feed, just add it to scrollerbridge.php, for example:


$rsslist=array(
"mynewfeed" => "http://mysite.com/rss.xml",
"cwn" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews.xml ",
"cwnnews" => "http://www.cwnews.com/news/rss/cwnews_blog.xml ",
"movies" => "http://www.americancatholic.org/feeds/saintoftheday.xml",
"slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
"dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new",
);

Then pass the ID of that feed into the frontend JavaScript:


new rsspausescroller("mynewfeed", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

juan2go
11-06-2006, 11:28 PM
hello ddadmin,
Thanks for your reply,
I did that and the same thing is happening,
I notice also that the 2 that work will only do so once- not repeat when I put a new feed in
I wonder is id the rss ID thatis wrong

The one Im putting in is:

"saint" => "http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml",
I'm choosing the "saint" as ID

and then in the frontend - rss.htm
new rsspausescroller("saint", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")
should I be using "pscroller1, pscroller2, pscroller3, etc

It is telling me that there is an error on the page

regards

ddadmin
11-07-2006, 12:01 AM
What's the error you're seeing from the script? Are you sure the URL http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml is correct? It doesn't load for me at this time.

juan2go
11-07-2006, 12:13 AM
Hi ddadmin

I was trying a site that generates news feeds for you and they cant get it either.
This is the actual link from the rss button.
http://feeds.feedburner.com/catholicnewsagency/saintoftheday

http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml, when I put curser over button

Im really sorry to be giving you this bother

i.zenb0r9
01-16-2008, 12:39 PM
Hi guys.
I have got the same problem. I'm not able to put 3 feed's window. Even if i try to add to the demo.htm instead of my webpage, i'm not able to load the third one.
Any suggests?

<script type="text/javascript">

new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

new rsspausescroller("bbc", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

new rsspausescroller("dynamicdrive", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

</script>

For "dynamicdrive" doesn't work and i didn't change anything else in the other code!
tks

rcw
01-16-2008, 03:49 PM
It looks like you wrote "rsspausescroller2" two times !! You should write rsspausescroller3




Hi guys.
I have got the same problem. I'm not able to put 3 feed's window. Even if i try to add to the demo.htm instead of my webpage, i'm not able to load the third one.
Any suggests?

<script type="text/javascript">

new rsspausescroller("cnn", "pscroller1", "rssclass", 3000, "_new")

document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

new rsspausescroller("bbc", "pscroller2","rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

document.write("<br />") //add a divider for demo

new rsspausescroller("dynamicdrive", "pscroller2", "rssclass", 3000, "", "date+description")

</script>

For "dynamicdrive" doesn't work and i didn't change anything else in the other code!
tks

rcw
01-16-2008, 03:49 PM
What's the error you're seeing from the script? Are you sure the URL http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/rss/saint.xml is correct? It doesn't load for me at this time.

Your link worked for me fine!

Saberwing
08-20-2008, 09:57 AM
Hey guys. Bumping an old thread if thats okay. Basically, I'm having the same trouble that i.zenb0r9 was having.

A link to view what I'm talking about: http://scratch.mqseries.net/phpBB2/index.php

The first RSS feed seems to load fine, but the second one always gets stuck on 'Initializing RSS scroller...'

The code that I'm using (including the HTML tables to display them as they are) is as follows:


<table width="100%" border="0">
<tr>
<td width="50%">

<script type="text/javascript" src="rsspausescroller.js">

/***********************************************
* RSS Pausing Scroller- Dynamic Drive (http://www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/ for source code and documentation
***********************************************/

</script>

<span class="news">RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support</span>

<script type="text/javascript">

//new rsspausescroller(RSS_id, divId, divClass, delay, linktarget, optionalswitch)
//1) RSS_id: "Array key of RSS feed in scrollerbridge.php script"
//2) divId: "ID of DIV to display ticker in. DIV is dynamically created"
//3) divClass: "Class name of this ticker, for styling purposes"
//4) delay: delay between message change, in milliseconds
//5) linktarget: Target of links inside RSS feed. Set to "" for current page.
//6) optionalswitch: "optional arbitrary" string to create additional logic for formatrssmessage() to use.
// By default, optionalswitch supports "date", or "date+description" to also show these parts of a RSS feed.

new rsspausescroller("ibm1", "pscroller1", "mainmenu2", 4500, "", "date")

</script></td>

<td width='50%'><span class="news">RSS Feed - Message Broker Support</span>

<script type="text/javascript">

new rsspausescroller("ibm2", "pscroller1", "mainmenu2", 4500, "", "date")

</script></td></tr></table>

Can anyone help me out here? I don't know whats causing this problem!

Cheers.

Saberwing
08-22-2008, 07:40 PM
Anyone? I'm stuck with us and would really appreciate your help/expertise with this guys!