PDA

View Full Version : targetting frames w/ drop down menus



restandeffect
01-17-2005, 08:31 AM
hey guys,

my first day on this board, hoping for a lot of knowledge; anyhow... my first thing:

i need to know how to:
1. target a frame w/ a drop down menu

sort of how surfstation.lu has it (http://www.surfstation.lu)

cheers

simonf
01-17-2005, 08:51 AM
<iframe src="yourpage.asp" frameborder="0" width="383" height="425" scrolling="auto" name="sections_iframe">

restandeffect
01-18-2005, 02:31 AM
<iframe src="yourpage.asp" frameborder="0" width="383" height="425" scrolling="auto" name="sections_iframe">

i dno if u thought id understand much from your reply. but i dont. i know what an iframe is. i have my name set up in my frameset, and my target set in my drop down, but it's not targetting.

so if you could, please be a little more specific. thanks.

simonf
01-18-2005, 04:57 AM
It seemed to be working for me. One suggestion, whem you click on your documents etc, it tries to open them in the frame. I would suggest you use:

onclick="FP_openNewWindow('400', '400', false, false, false, false, true, true, 'Resume', /*href*/'rezame2k4.pdf')">PDF</a> so a seperate window opens with the docs etc.

restandeffect
01-18-2005, 09:23 AM
dood, i'm so perplexed trying to understand you.

i'm not trying to target a popup... isn't that what that does? cuz i just want to target a frame, in a frameset, called "rezaContent" using a drop down select form

simonf
01-18-2005, 10:29 AM
Hi

Where is your rezaContent.htm file located. I tried http://www.restandeffect.com/rezaContent.htm but not avail.

restandeffect
01-19-2005, 02:04 AM
it's not online, i just need a code, if u need reference to a file to do it sure, but all i need is the know how, like, whta code i have to use and where...

ill get back to u on the upload

Minos
01-19-2005, 04:23 AM
Here, here. This one does not have a button, just loads onChange. To change a different frame, replace 'location.href=' with 'parent.theFrameNametoChange.location='



<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">

function LinkUp()
{
var number = document.DropDown.DDlinks.selectedIndex;
location.href = document.DropDown.DDlinks.options[number].value;
}
</SCRIPT>

<FORM NAME="DropDown">
<SELECT NAME="DDlinks" onChange="LinkUp(this.form)" >
<OPTION SELECTED>Choose a Link
<OPTION VALUE="scripttip1.html"> Page One
<OPTION VALUE="scripttip2.html"> Page Two
<OPTION VALUE="scripttip3.html"> Page Three
</SELECT>

</FORM>

restandeffect
01-19-2005, 11:19 AM
so make some sense for me, i'm sorry i'm such a beginner, my select is named "navigate" and my frame that i wanna target is named "rezaContent"

restandeffect
01-19-2005, 11:23 AM
replace 'location.href=' with 'parent.theFrameNametoChange.location='

what do i put after location=' ????

ChasDevlin
02-04-2005, 12:27 AM
Don't know if you ever solved it, but this works when targeting an IFRAME from a SELECT MENU/DROP DOWN.


<select name="foo" select onchange="window.open(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value,'fooframe')">

Your IFRAME is simply:

<iframe id="fooframe" name="fooframe" src="blah.html" scrolling="no" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" frameborder="0" vspace="0" hspace="0"></iframe>

Just make sure the name/ID of your iframe is reflected in the select menu part, in this example, fooframe.

restandeffect
08-18-2005, 09:56 AM
To the top