PDA

View Full Version : Multiple slashdot menus



Pete
09-19-2006, 12:17 PM
1) Script Title: Slashdot Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slashdot.htm

3) Describe problem:

I am creating my first page on my first website and I am using the Slashdot menu.

The problem is I would like two Slashdot menus on the same page.

I copied and pasted the Html code and now I have two slashdot menus. I have renamed the various menus, but only the first menu is "interactive". The second doesnt seem to be working.

To say I am a novice would be an overstatement. I know now code and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Pete

Pete
09-19-2006, 03:40 PM
PLEASE HELP.
Anybody ?
How to get multiple menus. . . .

Sonia
10-10-2006, 05:17 PM
First of all the shladot's menu is great.

I am trying to set 2 different menu´s on my page but it seems it doesnot work properly.

i've duplicated de menu.js with another name. and inside it, i've renamed every variable and function I've found.
I've done the same with the menu.css file. giving each style a different name.

I've deleted the last "windos.onload init();" sentence in menu.js and instead of that,
in my html file, I've set the onload of both functions in the body tag.

I've set the 2 menues, and they appear to look nice, but, it only works one of them. of course the one originally from dynamic drive, not "mine"

do you have a clue?

can I you tell me how to modify the .js file so that the menu has a name, and so with only one .js and one .css I can make both menu's work?

thank you in advance
Sonia