PDA

View Full Version : Grayed out Browse Table Button/phpmyadmin?



nagonavi
09-18-2006, 04:57 PM
Yeah hey guys thanks for taking my question, I recently moved a simple seven table MySQl database to customers new hosting account. Everything went well with the exception that we noticed a couple of the features of the site where no longer working, one was the ability to process an auction, as this is a mini auction type site and two, the ability to sell tickets as they they offer this type of thing. After looking at all the aveues I realized that the two tables involved in this process, (named auctions and tickets) in PHPMyadmin had the browse button grayed out and simply will not allow me to browse said tables and also rendering them use-less. The site operates perfectly except when you go try to buy a ticket or start a new auction, it moves as if it did it, but ultimately the data never enters into the database. It seems as if the permissions are off or something. So (I hope) simply can someone explain to me how to ungray these two table??? I would appreciate this a great deal, and thank all of you in advance. George

NXArmada
09-18-2006, 05:15 PM
When the Browse button is grayed out in phpMyAdmin means that there is not data in said table. So you will need to copy the data over again from the OLD tables.

Twey
09-18-2006, 05:42 PM
I always recommend that people stay away from phpMyAdmin. The default command-line client is perfectly simple to use, and more efficient (and gives the user a better idea of what's happening, of course).

NXArmada
09-18-2006, 06:49 PM
I agree with Twey on phpMyAdmin but it is a good tool for new user but i suggest using the command line tools.

MySQL.org also has tools that you can use with the MySQL server like a MySQL Migration Toolkit to convert other DB's to MySQL.

Heres a list of the MySQL GUI Tools (http://mysql.org/downloads/gui-tools/5.0.html).

nagonavi
09-18-2006, 07:50 PM
Thanks, NX, twey. Ok I see that, there is no data (records) but there is a structure.... It's getting the data into the tables from PHP pages that is not happening, however the system moves on as if it did...I simply backed up the database and restored at new host used dreamweaver to update all url's and presto the site was up and running with exception of these two little bugs, also worth mention is that at the time there were pending tickets and auctions in those tables... strange hugh... can someone maybe point me to somekind of PHP programming sites where I can simply pay someone to look at these issues and resolve. Maybe you folks, not sure if you do that but you guys came highly recommended and that is the reason why I am here asking the pro's again thanks in advance. The old site is still running and working properly so this with some quick analysis I'm sure wont take a pro very long. again thanks in advance! George

nagonavi
09-18-2006, 07:51 PM
Sorry about that I meant to reply and instead answered, please look at post. hanks a million... George