PDA

View Full Version : pop out navigation menu



scottburd
01-10-2005, 04:51 PM
I am trying to use this menu on a site, but can not get it to work in internet explorer. It works in mozilla, but not in internet explorer (updated too). Can you help?

cr3ative
01-10-2005, 04:59 PM
.

DD script? Provide a link to it.
cr3ative

scottburd
01-10-2005, 05:03 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/popit.htm

cr3ative
01-10-2005, 05:12 PM
Does the example you just linked to work on your browser?
If so, there is a problem with your implementation.

cr3ative

scottburd
01-10-2005, 05:16 PM
example works on mozilla, but not in IE

cr3ative
01-10-2005, 05:18 PM
That's a bit strange.

Provide full browser details and operating system info.
(Versions, service packs)

cr3ative

scottburd
01-10-2005, 05:56 PM
IE 6 service pack 1



just to check if something is wrong with my browser, I uploaded everything to my site. here is the link: I used two just in case.

http://www.burdlandsports.com/dropmenu.html
http://www.burdlandsports.com/menulink.html


I think it might be my browser on this computer...I tried another computer, and IE worked just fine.

Minos
01-10-2005, 06:25 PM
Worked beautifully for both Firefox and IE for me. try updating the browser, though that probably shouldn't be the problem. (most scripts are made to be cross-browser...)

AussieFreelancer
09-08-2006, 02:22 AM
hi, i have also used the above script, and although it works fine in both browsers, i need one of the menus to be 500px wide. I have the default set to 180px, and I have 2 popout menus on the nav. The first is fine at 180, the second needs to be 500. So I have entered 500px as the 3rd argument when calling the function, but it is still 180px. I can get both at 500, or both at 180, but not different.

site is www.cancercentral.com.au, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Patrick

AussieFreelancer
09-08-2006, 05:51 AM
ok, now it doesnt work at all, and nothing has changed. just stopped working. is it a trial version or something? how can it just stop working in both ie and ff?

help asap would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Patrick

anyone?