PDA

View Full Version : Hallo,newbie here.How to make on rollover...



agor
09-12-2006, 11:10 PM
Hello everyone here...I just searched for such a forum where I can find anything I need and also where I can ask and comunicate with other ppl who do know flash and other proggys.
So I'm doing some flash web site,and its goin preety good, I used some made template and I'm learning how is all made inside and such a thingys.
I was workin on flash5 4years ago and have forgoten many things.
Now I need to make button,and when mouse is over an image to be showen next to that button...so it meens in same frame just maybe in other layer to be that image...any solution?

Thx Agor

BLiZZaRD
09-13-2006, 05:41 AM
Simple enough. Are you still using Flash 5?

I will need to know a few things, but I have an idea what you need.

Check this out:

mouseOver Button Actions (http://cleverwasteoftime.com/Flashtesting/mouseOver.html)

If that is what you are looking for you can download the fla HERE (http://cleverwasteoftime.com/Flashtesting/mouseOver.fla)

Obviously I spent about 2 minutes with this, but you should get the idea.

agor
09-13-2006, 10:04 AM
Nop,I'm using flash 8 now. And I know its simple, but when u don't know have an idea how to make it... then its bad.
And I dl the .fla and as I saw I think thats what I needed.
THX verry much Mr.BLiZZaRD :P

BLiZZaRD
09-13-2006, 11:35 AM
You are very welcome! Glad I could help. :D

agor
09-13-2006, 08:02 PM
:confused:

I solved the problem somehow, and now have problems that image to be shown outside the borders of that swf file, and need to be shown in other swf file wich is next to that one(where the button is) where I made something like preview bar and its good the image from the button to be showen in there. So simply, the button is in one swf file and the image is in other swf file.
If you have any idea, help out... :P

Other thing I need also, which is simple.
Hmmm... It should be like 5 buttons and when I click first one,for example, I need something like 5more sub buttons...

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 01:35 AM
Your first problem is just that, a problem. Controling a second file with the first is something they say can't be done. However, I am working on doing just that, and am almost finished. Once I am done I will let you know how I did it.

The second one is easy. Instead of having the sub btns show up on mouse over, put them in a nother frame, on another layer.

On your time line you will need a code like this:



on(release){
gotoAndStop(2);
}


Then on frame 2 make your sub buttons.

I added this effect to the swf and fla in the links above, refresh your browser and check them out again. :D

agor
09-14-2006, 08:47 AM
I make it working, the 2 files problem.
...I have one primary swf only with one code, load movie 1....
so if I directrly load movie1, the image is showen in the needed place.And if I load the movie via that primary movie, then it fail to show the pic....
and here is the code I'm using... loadMovieNum("home.swf", 2);
the number 2 meen that when I load the other movie it contains 1primary and other movies wich are loading by clicking.So that 2 meens the primary movie is basic and nothing can be writen in that place...
So I told u, if I cust load that home.swf not via that primary swf, the image is showin in the right place.

PS. the links above are not workin :P

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 09:24 AM
okay, I thought you were talking about actually contolling a separate swf with a different swf. All you are doing is using one file to load the second. My understanding was that you wanted to have navigation buttons in one movie and control a second movie.


The links are fine, but the site is off line right now, I am upgrading to RAID 5 servers, should only be another hour or so.

agor
09-14-2006, 09:25 AM
The second one is easy. Instead of having the sub btns show up on mouse over, put them in a nother frame, on another layer.

On your time line you will need a code like this:



on(release){
gotoAndStop(2);
}


Then on frame 2 make your sub buttons.

That is not ok for my movie, I can't make goto any frame on my time line,
coz the move once is played its going to the end,and if I add some more frames it will be played even if I don't click...so still don't have an idea but need some other way. :cool:

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 09:42 AM
make a new layer call it "scripts"

make a blank keyframe on the last frame of your current movie.

in the AS panel put this:



stop();


This stops the timeline, and will stop your movie. it wont play past that unless you put the gotoAndStop or gotoAndPlay script on the button or MC

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 09:45 AM
P.S. my site is back online you can use the links now ;)

agor
09-14-2006, 09:51 AM
make a new layer call it "scripts"

make a blank keyframe on the last frame of your current movie.

in the AS panel put this:



stop();


This stops the timeline, and will stop your movie. it wont play past that unless you put the gotoAndStop or gotoAndPlay script on the button or MC

Done, it works... I just done that before check here...

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 10:07 AM
Cool! Let me know if you need anything else! I will be home all weekend working on my own Flash things, so I will have the program up and running and will be able to help you a bit faster!

agor
09-14-2006, 10:28 AM
yea m8...I'm glad to comunicate with such nice guy...

BLiZZaRD
09-14-2006, 10:31 AM
Thanks, just glad I could help. So far I have been able to help most everyone, but I am no guru or anything, I just really enjoy Flash.

I am learing it myself, and I like to share what I have found out. :D

agor
09-14-2006, 12:24 PM
Cool, do you use some chat proggys? msn icq irc?? anything?

BLiZZaRD
09-15-2006, 07:39 AM
No, far to busy with my websites and maintenance and work to do any of those. Sorry. I do get the chance to get on a few forums like this one almost daily though :D

agor
09-15-2006, 12:52 PM
Oke...now the biggest problem... So far...

I have contact site, and feedback...
so everything is cool made, with name, e-mail adress, message where need to ask something or anything. and I made buttons send and clear
How to make that send thing to send all of that to my mail? and that clear, to clear everything what is written.. ??

looks verry complicated... pff any help?

BLiZZaRD
09-15-2006, 01:52 PM
You will most likely need to integrate the Flash form you made with a php file.

Does your server have php capabilities?

If so Look at this tutorial (http://ntdesigns.net/tutorial/Mailform.html). In the meantime I will also work on a Flash only solution.

agor
09-18-2006, 10:12 AM
the site should have php capabilities and I'll try to figure out everything from that tutorial...

BLiZZaRD
09-18-2006, 11:30 AM
Sounds good. Let me know if you have any troubles. :D