PDA

View Full Version : Multiple scripts demo and problem



batcaveguy
01-09-2005, 06:40 PM
First post to the board so I'll just jump right in.

On this site I have utuilized two different scripts from DD.
www.somestuff.batcave.net (http://somestuff.batcave.net)

Switch menu and textual tooltip.
In firefox, there is a flickering effect when you hover over a link.
Is this caused by the fact the page does not yet validate or what?
A quirk in firefox? As IE 6 does not show this flicker.

I only have one basic item that fully shows my intended completed package.
Just to show that my idea will work as desired.

I'd also like to know in which browsers this does not work and how to correct.

Thanks for the insight.

mwinter
01-09-2005, 09:38 PM
In firefox, there is a flickering effect when you hover over a link.
Is this caused by the fact the page does not yet validate or what?You're replacing content, causing the page to reflow.


A quirk in firefox? As IE 6 does not show this flicker.From my experience, Mozilla have done little to optimise assignments to the innerHTML property, preferring to focus on W3C DOM approaches.

You could help yourself by using semantic markup which will be "lighter" and quicker to parse. Alternatively, as all you're doing is updating (what should be!) a header and a paragraph, change your mark-up appropriately and re-write the contents of those elements rather than replacing the contents of an entire div.

Finally, rather than slapping (deprecated) font elements all over the place, why not just specify the desired font once in your stylesheet using body as the selector.

Mike

batcaveguy
01-09-2005, 10:42 PM
Thanks.
That's kind of what I figured was going on.
Firefox is showing it correctly while IE does not.
As this in purely testing phase, I will be in the process of cleaning it up.

katski13
06-26-2009, 01:04 AM
I too am experiencing the menu flicking in Firefox . I wasn't quite sure about the last posts suggestion so if someone has an answer on how to stop it id love to hear it. Internet Explorer is working fine.