PDA

View Full Version : Editing the textarea in RTE



Titan85
09-09-2006, 04:01 PM
1) Script Title: Rich Text Editor

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/richtexteditor/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I am trying to edit the content area that the editor is attached to (like the one that the editor works on). The exact thing i am trying to do is attach a class and a name to it, something like:
<textarea name="content" cols="70" rows="10" wrap="virtual" class="textfield"></textarea>. I looked through the javascript, but I am not to familiar with it and didn't see anywhere to add this. I appreciate any help :) .

blm126
09-09-2006, 04:10 PM
I would recommend using http://rtef.info/ instead o the original

Titan85
09-09-2006, 04:26 PM
I would recommend using http://rtef.info/ instead o the originalOk, I got the new version and got it all set up and working, but i still can't find a place to add a name to the textfield that it edits

blm126
09-09-2006, 07:23 PM
Just attach the name and class to the textarea

Titan85
09-09-2006, 11:33 PM
Just attach the name and class to the textareaI am trying to do that, but there is nothing i recognize in the code for it. Its all javascript and I am not familiar with it. The actual textfield looks like this in the code:
</script>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
// Optional javascript rteSafe function
// var SAFE_CONTENT = rteSafe(YOUR_CONTENT);
// writeRichText('rte1', SAFE_CONTENT, '', 500, 150, true, false, false);

//Usage: writeRichText(fieldname, html, css_override, width, height, buttons, readOnly, fullscreen)
writeRichText('newsedit', '', '', 500, 150, true, false, false);
//-->
</script>
I don't know where to add my textfield name and class.

Titan85
09-10-2006, 08:42 PM
Does anyone know how to edit it?