PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic Drop Downs - JS + PHP



Sultan
01-09-2005, 01:41 AM
Hi,

We're attempting a view on our website, the following is the static version:

http://www.clantemplates.com/previewpane/

Basically the options on the drop down menus are generated from the database.
And the values of the second drop down menu is conditional on the first one.
When a "template" is chosen, it loads on the bottom frame PLUS gives information on the right side.

We have all the information stored in the database already, and call it using {author} {name} {download.link} .. etc.

We have php coders, but no one to do the JS. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks Much

Nate_Bro
01-09-2005, 07:37 PM
hmmmm.... are you a Halo2 Clan?

and i'll see if i can help you out :)

Nate_Bro
01-09-2005, 07:47 PM
Could i take a look at what your PHP looks like to see whats going on with it? or if you can explain whats happening that would also work well too, thanks, hope i can help you out.

Sultan
01-10-2005, 07:37 AM
Hi,
Thanks for replying, but we ended up using another way.
It works well now.

And we're not a halo2 clan, we make free templates for different games.

Thx again.