PDA

View Full Version : Advanced RSS Ticker help please?



Conbud
09-02-2006, 10:55 PM
1) Script Title: FF1+ IE5+ Opr8+ Advanced RSS Ticker

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsstickerajax/

3) Describe problem: I bought this template and have everything working, they have the RSS Ticker script in one of my blocks and I would like to use this. My problem is, the news that's on there I need to take down and get the right news from www.metalunderground.com on there.

I see the links in the bridge.php, what part of a website do I need to use or does it matter? And where at in this code do I add the URL I want to feed?


// List of RSS URLs
$rsslist=array(
"Vibe" => "http://www.vibe.com/rss.xml",
"RS" => "http://www.rollingstone.com/rssxml/music_news.xml",
"news.com" => "http://news.com.com/2547-1_3-0-5.xml",
"slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
"dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new"
);

I also want to find out what each one like "Vibe" "RS" "News" means?

Like I said, I will be using the website above for my news feed.

Thanks in advanced.

blm126
09-02-2006, 11:15 PM
$rsslist=array(
"Metal Underground" => "http://www.metalunderground.com/tools/newsfeeds/news.cfm"
);

That should do it. That is if http://www.metalunderground.com/tools/newsfeeds/news.cfm is the feed you were talking about

Conbud
09-05-2006, 01:50 PM
Yes but for some reason when I go to add the name of the website "Metal Underground" It won't work. But if I keep the word "Vibe" it works.

This is the working code that came with it.


// List of RSS URLs
$rsslist=array(
"Vibe" => "http://www.roadrunnerrecords.com/blabbermouth.net/newsfeed.xml",
"RS" => "http://www.rollingstone.com/rssxml/music_news.xml",
"news.com" => "http://news.com.com/2547-1_3-0-5.xml",
"slashdot" => "http://rss.slashdot.org/Slashdot/slashdot",
"dynamicdrive" => "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/export.php?type=new"
);

Ok I added this feed http://www.roadrunnerrecords.com/blabbermouth.net/newsfeed.xml

But it stops working if I take the "Vibe" out and replace it with the website name "Blabbermouth".

I also want to add the above as mentioned http://www.metalunderground.com/tools/newsfeeds/news.cfm

Then take the others out.

By chance, do I need to reset the cache?

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advanced

Conbud
09-06-2006, 02:49 PM
I hate to bump this, but I did wait before doing so.

I have the feed working, however when I remove the "Vibe" to put the website's name in it's place it stops working. It will only work with using "Vibe" then it ends up saying Vibe News instead of what I need it to say.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

blm126
09-06-2006, 07:44 PM
To help troubleshoot we need a link to the page in question(on your site)

Conbud
09-06-2006, 08:45 PM
http://killer.bayouunderground.com/

Sorry, You will see where the feed says Vibe. I need that to say the website I'm pulling the feed from. If I take that "Vibe" out of the code it gives me an error.

Thanks

blm126
09-07-2006, 01:00 AM
find


document.write("Vibe News:")

change it to


document.write("Whateva News:")

or it can be removed completely if you don't want it to say anything.

Conbud
09-07-2006, 03:02 PM
Ok, I have three files and did the search on all them and never found
document.write("Vibe News:") The files I looked in were the lastRSS.php then bridge.php, the other is the cache file.

Can you please tell me what one this might be in?

Thanks

Conbud
09-07-2006, 03:47 PM
I found it, Thanks a lot for all the help.