PDA

View Full Version : Horizontal Navigation Menu



Cheng
08-18-2006, 04:31 PM
Hi.

I got this menu from the script libary;

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hover.htm

But I can't manage to get it align center or align right.
In the top header section I placed a background image which I still can change to fit.
I want that this menu from the libary will fit over the buttons in that background image.
Please someone show me how to do this.
The files are attached as you must see it together with the image.

Thanks in advance.

Cheng

boogyman
08-18-2006, 05:32 PM
hovermenu {
position: absolute;
top: 100;
right: 100;
}


insert that into your css styles... where top = position you want and right position you want the menu to be in.... these are in pixels so you will need to play around to get it in right position

ddadmin
08-18-2006, 05:48 PM
For your reference, as this is a DD script, please be sure to post such questions in the DD Script Help category. Moving thread.

Cheng
08-18-2006, 06:20 PM
Hi pissa.

Thanks a lot.
I'll try it tomorrow and hope I get it right.
Thank you very much.
What I do not understand is where I have to post a question like this.
Is there a special place to post.
Please explain.
Thank you very much.

Cheng

PS.
I just saw that I dont have

hovermenu {
}
in the CSS.
As you can see in the attachment I used the CSS external and not inside the HTML like in the template from the libary.
Do I have to put this (#) in front of each entry like in all the other entries ?
Here is how I added this to the existing style sheet.
Please have a quick look at the attachment in case you did not have a look allready.
There is only:

.hovermenu ul{
font: bold 13px arial;
padding-left: 0;
margin-left: 0;
height: 20px;
}
.hovermenu ul li{
list-style: none;
display: inline;
}

.hovermenu ul li a{
padding: 2px 0.5em;
text-decoration: none;
float: left;
color: black;
background-color: #FFF2BF;
border: 2px solid #FFF2BF;
}

.hovermenu ul li a:hover{
background-color: #FFE271;
border-style: outset;
}

boogyman
08-18-2006, 11:44 PM
oops ... yes you need the (dot) before it