PDA

View Full Version : Drop Down/ Overlapping Content Firefox Problem



5starrebel
08-16-2006, 05:40 AM
1) Script Title:
Drop Down/ Overlapping Content

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/overlapcontent.htm

3) Describe problem:
this is one of those "ive been staring at the answer but cant see it" problems.
it works fine in IE and Even Safari...but in Firefox the div shows at the top of the page and is always visible..well actually the content is out of the div for some reason. Any help is greatly appreciated...the div should show once you click on the "LOGIN" button :eek:

http://www.5starrebels.com/premiere/PREMIERFUNDING_substest.php

ddadmin
08-16-2006, 06:23 AM
Hi:
Two potential problems I see are:

1) Inside your HTML code:


<a href="#" onclick="return overlay(this,'subcontent','32')"><img src="test_files/login_butt.jpg" alt="login" border="0" height="32" width="75"></a>

The last parameter (in red) is incorrect, and should contain a keyword such as "bottom" etc. See the DD script page.

2) The HTML for your content to drop down most likely contains invalid HTML or you forgot to close a tag:


<div id="subcontent" style="padding: 10px; position: absolute; background-color: rgb(19, 80, 124); width: 250px; display: none; left: 600px; top: 114px;">
"
"
Your HTML code..

</div>

Try removing everything inside the DIV and insert something simple to confirm that the problem is in fact with your HTML.

5starrebel
08-16-2006, 06:49 AM
thanks for the quick response..
i added the "32" to test a pixel height..but it didnt seem to do anything..then i forgot to take it out..did just now but it doesnt seem to make a diff in Firefox.

I have a feeling your right on the code..i think my eyes are to tired to pick out what im missing tho..ill try again with a fresh pair in the morning

thanks again for your response :)

5starrebel
08-16-2006, 07:05 AM
ok..i tried replacing all the content in the div with the original form .. and the same thing happens..it puts the form at the top of the page..??

It works on the demo on the DD page..could it have something to do with the fact im pullling the page as a php include into another doc?

5starrebel
08-16-2006, 03:33 PM
still cant figure this one out..this reminds me why i love flash..no browser compatability problems :P

ddadmin
08-17-2006, 03:49 AM
Did you change anything? The script now drops down "correctly" in Firefox, though in IE, it overlays the activating link. Try;


onClick="return overlay(this,'subcontent','bottom')"